Warmest places to go from Dublin in March
In March, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Dublin is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 23.4 °C across day and night and 11.2 h sun a day, about 9h 36m each way by air. Nowhere on the list is reachable by train within 15 hours in March.
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in March.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Dublin
Ranked on warmth in March alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt23.4 °C · 11.2 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 36m · 1,077 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.2 °Cair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,017 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt22.7 °C · 11.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 24m · 1,040 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain21.0 °C · 11.3 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 741 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan20.8 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 22.1 °Cair ≈ 9h 12m · 994 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.9 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 731 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain18.5 °C · 11.1 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 725 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco18.3 °C · 10.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 17.6 °Cair ≈ 6h 54m · 644 kg CO₂e return
Marrakesh, Morocco18.0 °C · 10.3 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 42m · 608 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia17.6 °C · 10.4 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h · 661 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Dublin in March within 15 hours is Kom Ombo, 23.6 °C, costing 1,070 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Omagh at 39.4 kg — 27× less carbon, for 17.6 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in March and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omagh, United Kingdom | Air | 39.4 kg | 6.0 °C | 4.8 h | 4.2 mm | 3h 42m |
| Galway, Ireland | Air | 46.9 kg | 7.6 °C | 4.9 h | 5.9 mm | 3h 42m |
| Newquay, United Kingdom | Air | 84.1 kg | 8.8 °C | 6.0 h | 5.8 mm | 3h 54m |
| Cherbourg, France | Air | 131 kg | 9.0 °C | 5.8 h | 4.0 mm | 4h 12m |
| La Rochelle, France | Air | 221 kg | 10.2 °C | 7.4 h | 4.3 mm | 4h 42m |
| Gijón, Spain | Air | 274 kg | 11.5 °C | 8.4 h | 2.9 mm | 5h |
| Santander, Spain | Air | 280 kg | 12.2 °C | 7.9 h | 3.0 mm | 5h |
| Zaragoza, Spain | Air | 342 kg | 13.5 °C | 9.5 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 18m |
| Valencia, Spain | Air | 404 kg | 15.1 °C | 10.0 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 36m |
| Alzira, Spain | Air | 412 kg | 15.9 °C | 10.1 h | 0.5 mm | 5h 42m |
| Málaga, Spain | Air | 466 kg | 16.4 °C | 9.6 h | 2.7 mm | 6h |
| Marrakesh, Morocco | Air | 608 kg | 18.0 °C | 10.3 h | 0.7 mm | 6h 42m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 613 kg | 18.9 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 48m |
| Recani, Morocco | Air | 618 kg | 19.7 °C | 10.7 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 48m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 642 kg | 20.9 °C | 10.5 h | 0.6 mm | 6h 54m |
| Akhmim, Egypt | Air | 1,009 kg | 21.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 12m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 1,040 kg | 22.7 °C | 11.4 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 24m |
| Kom Ombo, Egypt | Air | 1,070 kg | 23.6 °C | 11.3 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 36m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Taroudant (642 kg, 20.9 °C) to Akhmim (1,009 kg, 21.7 °C) buys 0.8 °C more warmth for an extra 368 kg — 459 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
March answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Kom Ombo
Places to stay in Kom Ombo, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Kom Ombo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Dublin
March from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Omagh: Kenneth Allen, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kom Ombo: Jerzy Strzelecki, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marrakesh: Donar Reiskoffer, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Dublin in March?
Kom Ombo, Egypt, at 23.6 °C. Reaching it emits 1,070 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h 36m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Dublin in March without flying?
Not within 15 hours. Every destination on this frontier requires flying in March.
How much carbon does a return trip from Dublin to Kom Ombo produce?
1,070 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.

