Warmest places to go from Edinburgh in June
In June, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Edinburgh is Aswan, Egypt, averaging 36.2 °C across day and night and 12.5 h sun a day, about 9h 36m each way by air. Without flying, it is Montpellier, France, averaging 22.3 °C across day and night, about 14h 54m each way by train, for about 15× less carbon (70.3 kg CO₂e return against 1,075 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in June.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Edinburgh
Ranked on warmth in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt36.2 °C · 12.5 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 36m · 1,075 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt35.9 °C · 12.7 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 24m · 1,036 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt35.4 °C · 13.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 27.3 °Cair ≈ 9h 12m · 1,008 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan33.2 °C · 12.9 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 25.9 °Cair ≈ 9h 6m · 981 kg CO₂e return
Sanliurfa, Turkey30.3 °C · 13.6 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 30m · 877 kg CO₂e return
Batman, Turkey28.5 °C · 13.6 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 36m · 896 kg CO₂e return- Nicosia, Cyprus28.4 °C · 13.7 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 25.0 °Cair ≈ 8h 18m · 904 kg CO₂e return
Marmaris, Turkey27.9 °C · 13.7 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 42m · 796 kg CO₂e return- Famagusta, Cyprus27.3 °C · 13.5 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 24.9 °Cair ≈ 8h 18m · 914 kg CO₂e return
Kairouan, Tunisia27.2 °C · 11.9 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 48m · 621 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Montpellier is 22.3 °C for 70.3 kg — about 15× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Montpellier, France22.3 °C · 12.5 h sun a day · 2.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 70.3 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France22.0 °C · 12.6 h sun a day · 2.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 12m · 70.0 kg CO₂e return
Marseille, France21.6 °C · 13.3 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 21.0 °Crail ≈ 14h 42m · 72.5 kg CO₂e return
Grenoble, France20.8 °C · 11.8 h sun a day · 4.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 67.3 kg CO₂e return
Frankfurt am Main, Germany19.7 °C · 12.6 h sun a day · 1.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h · 61.7 kg CO₂e return- Geneva, Switzerland19.5 °C · 12.4 h sun a day · 4.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 64.9 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Edinburgh in June within 15 hours is Edfu, 36.2 °C, costing 1,055 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Whitehaven at 12.7 kg — 83× less carbon, for 21.4 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Alzira can only be reached by air — 473 kg CO₂e, in 6h. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 83.5 kg in 23h 30m — 6× less carbon for 17h 30m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehaven, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.7 kg | 14.8 °C | 12.2 h | 2.6 mm | 3h 48m |
| Boston, United Kingdom | Rail | 31.3 kg | 15.6 °C | 11.7 h | 1.4 mm | 7h 6m |
| Cambridge, United Kingdom | Rail | 37.8 kg | 16.4 °C | 12.8 h | 1.3 mm | 7h 54m |
| Ghent, Belgium | Rail | 50.9 kg | 17.8 °C | 12.4 h | 1.7 mm | 11h 12m |
| Paris, France | Rail | 53.1 kg | 18.6 °C | 12.1 h | 2.8 mm | 10h 12m |
| Angers, France | Rail | 56.2 kg | 19.2 °C | 12.3 h | 1.9 mm | 14h 36m |
| Mainz, Germany | Rail | 61.1 kg | 19.7 °C | 12.4 h | 1.5 mm | 15h |
| Grenoble, France | Rail | 67.3 kg | 20.8 °C | 11.8 h | 4.5 mm | 14h 36m |
| Montpellier, France | Rail | 70.3 kg | 22.3 °C | 12.5 h | 2.1 mm | 14h 54m |
| Zaragoza, Spain | Air | 402 kg | 23.4 °C | 12.4 h | 1.9 mm | 5h 36m |
| Alzira, Spain | Air | 473 kg | 24.7 °C | 12.6 h | 0.9 mm | 6h |
| Andujar, Spain | Air | 501 kg | 25.7 °C | 12.6 h | 0.9 mm | 6h 12m |
| Kairouan, Tunisia | Air | 621 kg | 27.2 °C | 11.9 h | 0.6 mm | 6h 48m |
| Gafsa, Tunisia | Air | 645 kg | 28.6 °C | 12.5 h | 0.3 mm | 6h 54m |
| Metlaoui, Tunisia | Air | 645 kg | 29.8 °C | 12.5 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 54m |
| Nefta, Tunisia | Air | 653 kg | 31.5 °C | 12.4 h | 0.0 mm | 7h |
| Minya, Egypt | Air | 960 kg | 32.9 °C | 12.9 h | 0.0 mm | 9h |
| Assiut, Egypt | Air | 985 kg | 33.7 °C | 12.5 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 6m |
| Sohag, Egypt | Air | 1,005 kg | 34.5 °C | 12.6 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 12m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 1,036 kg | 35.9 °C | 12.7 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 24m |
| Edfu, Egypt | Air | 1,055 kg | 36.2 °C | 12.6 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 30m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Montpellier (70.3 kg, 22.3 °C) to Zaragoza (402 kg, 23.4 °C) buys 1.1 °C more warmth for an extra 332 kg — 302 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
WhitehavenUnited Kingdom12.7 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
MontpellierFrance70.3 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
EdfuEgypt1,055 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Edfu
Places to stay in Edfu, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Edfu →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Edinburgh
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Whitehaven: Stanley Walker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Montpellier: Assembled by DePlusJean, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Edfu: Olaf Tausch, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sanliurfa: Damien Halleux Radermecker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Batman: Ferhat 72 at Turkish Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marmaris: Mstyslav Chernov, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kairouan: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Grenoble: Brücke-Osteuropa, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Frankfurt am Main: Thomas Wolf, www.foto-tw.de, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Edinburgh in June?
Edfu, Egypt, at 36.2 °C. Reaching it emits 1,055 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h 30m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Edinburgh in June without flying?
Yes. Montpellier reaches 22.3 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 54m (modelled), emitting 70.3 kg CO₂e return — though Edfu is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Edinburgh to Edfu produce?
1,055 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.