Sunniest places to go from Glasgow in June
In June, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Glasgow is Helsinki, Finland, 16.0 h of sun a day and 16.2 °C, about 5h 54m each way by air. Without flying, it is Brighton, United Kingdom, 13.8 h of sun a day, about 8h each way by train, for about 9× less carbon (50.1 kg CO₂e return against 445 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Glasgow
Ranked on sunshine in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Helsinki, Finland16.0 h · 16.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 13.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 445 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland15.9 h · 15.3 °C · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 15.4 °Cair ≈ 6h · 477 kg CO₂e return
- Porvoo, Finland15.9 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 54m · 455 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden15.8 h · 15.1 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 12.6 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 447 kg CO₂e return
Tallinn, Estonia15.7 h · 16.4 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 13.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 442 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia15.7 h · 16.9 °C · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 6m · 491 kg CO₂e return
Gävle, Sweden15.5 h · 16.3 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 12.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 18m · 340 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden15.3 h · 15.0 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 10.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 42m · 406 kg CO₂e return- Tartu, Estonia14.9 h · 17.4 °C · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h · 471 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway14.3 h · 16.5 °C · 3.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 4h 48m · 249 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Brighton is 13.8 h for 50.1 kg — about 9× less carbon than flying to Helsinki.
Brighton, United Kingdom13.8 h · 15.9 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 14.3 °Crail ≈ 8h · 50.1 kg CO₂e return
Portsmouth, United Kingdom13.7 h · 16.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 15.3 °Crail ≈ 8h 24m · 48.3 kg CO₂e return
Hastings, United Kingdom13.5 h · 16.1 °C · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 14.6 °Crail ≈ 8h 12m · 51.7 kg CO₂e return
Poole, United Kingdom13.4 h · 16.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 14.9 °Crail ≈ 9h 12m · 47.6 kg CO₂e return
Marseille, France13.3 h · 21.6 °C · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 21.0 °Crail ≈ 14h 48m · 74.2 kg CO₂e return
Le Havre, France13.3 h · 16.6 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 16.8 °Crail ≈ 13h 30m · 51.3 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Glasgow in June within 15 hours is Rauma, 16.1 h, costing 401 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Whitehaven at 12.3 kg — 33× less carbon, for 3.9 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehaven, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.3 kg | 14.8 °C | 12.2 h | 2.6 mm | 3h 42m |
| Bridlington, United Kingdom | Rail | 26.2 kg | 14.2 °C | 12.7 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 12m |
| Aldershot, United Kingdom | Rail | 45.2 kg | 16.4 °C | 13.2 h | 0.9 mm | 7h 42m |
| Brighton, United Kingdom | Rail | 50.1 kg | 15.9 °C | 13.8 h | 1.5 mm | 8h |
| Arendal, Norway | Air | 210 kg | 15.5 °C | 14.4 h | 3.5 mm | 4h 36m |
| Karlstad, Sweden | Air | 283 kg | 17.0 °C | 14.8 h | 2.3 mm | 5h |
| Gävle, Sweden | Air | 340 kg | 16.3 °C | 15.5 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 18m |
| Rauma, Finland | Air | 401 kg | 15.7 °C | 16.1 h | 2.0 mm | 5h 36m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Brighton (50.1 kg, 13.8 h) to Arendal (210 kg, 14.4 h) buys 0.6 hours more sunshine for an extra 160 kg — 267 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
WhitehavenUnited Kingdom12.3 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
BrightonUnited Kingdom50.1 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
RaumaFinland401 kg CO₂e returnwarm overallThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rauma
Places to stay in Rauma, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rauma →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Glasgow
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Whitehaven: Stanley Walker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Brighton: Bojan Lazarevic, ZivojinMisic slike, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rauma: kallerna, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Helsinki: Old Pionear, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tallinn: Hiiumaamudeliklubi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gävle: I99pema, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Portsmouth: en:User:AlanFord, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hastings: Ross Burgess, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Poole: Chris Wood, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Le Havre: derivative work:Ignis Le_Havre_Vue_Plage_14_07_2005.jpg: Urban, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Glasgow in June?
Rauma, Finland, at 16.1 h. Reaching it emits 401 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 36m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Glasgow in June without flying?
Yes. Brighton reaches 13.8 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 8h (modelled), emitting 50.1 kg CO₂e return — though Rauma is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Glasgow to Rauma produce?
401 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.