Sunniest places to go from Munich in June
In June, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Munich is Helsinki, Finland, 16.0 h of sun a day and 16.2 °C, about 5h 36m each way by air. Without flying, it is Aalborg, Denmark, 14.3 h of sun a day, about 14h 24m each way by train, for about 14× less carbon (29.4 kg CO₂e return against 400 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Munich
Ranked on sunshine in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Helsinki, Finland16.0 h · 16.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 13.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 400 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland15.9 h · 15.3 °C · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 15.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 516 kg CO₂e return
- Porvoo, Finland15.9 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 42m · 411 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden15.8 h · 15.1 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 12.6 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 512 kg CO₂e return
Tallinn, Estonia15.7 h · 16.4 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 13.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 30m · 382 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia15.7 h · 16.9 °C · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 415 kg CO₂e return
Gävle, Sweden15.5 h · 16.3 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 12.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 24m · 362 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden15.3 h · 15.0 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 10.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 458 kg CO₂e return- Tartu, Estonia14.9 h · 17.4 °C · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 30m · 381 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway14.3 h · 16.5 °C · 3.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 12m · 330 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Aalborg is 14.3 h for 29.4 kg — about 14× less carbon than flying to Helsinki.
Aalborg, Denmark14.3 h · 15.8 °C · 2.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 29.4 kg CO₂e return
Jönköping, Sweden14.2 h · 15.9 °C · 2.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 32.0 kg CO₂e return
Gothenburg, Sweden14.1 h · 15.6 °C · 3.2 mm rain a day · sea 16.2 °Crail ≈ 14h 54m · 31.4 kg CO₂e return- Aarhus, Denmark14.0 h · 15.6 °C · 2.3 mm rain a day · sea 15.6 °Crail ≈ 13h · 26.5 kg CO₂e return
Kalmar, Sweden14.0 h · 16.6 °C · 3.4 mm rain a day · sea 14.6 °Crail ≈ 13h 36m · 29.5 kg CO₂e return
Esbjerg, Denmark13.9 h · 15.3 °C · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 15.5 °Crail ≈ 12h 42m · 24.9 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Munich in June within 15 hours is Tallinn, 15.7 h, costing 382 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Nuremberg at 4.5 kg — 85× less carbon, for 3.4 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Linköping can only be reached by air — 295 kg CO₂e, in 5h 6m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 34.6 kg in 16h 6m — 9× less carbon for 11h more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuremberg, Germany | Rail | 4.5 kg | 18.9 °C | 12.3 h | 1.9 mm | 2h 36m |
| Bayreuth, Germany | Rail | 5.9 kg | 17.7 °C | 12.9 h | 2.4 mm | 4h 12m |
| Teplice, Czechia | Rail | 9.5 kg | 18.9 °C | 13.4 h | 1.8 mm | 6h 42m |
| Svendborg, Denmark | Rail | 22.8 kg | 15.9 °C | 14.0 h | 1.7 mm | 11h 18m |
| Linköping, Sweden | Air | 295 kg | 16.7 °C | 14.7 h | 2.5 mm | 5h 6m |
| Stockholm, Sweden | Air | 331 kg | 16.8 °C | 15.1 h | 1.9 mm | 5h 18m |
| Tallinn, Estonia | Air | 382 kg | 16.4 °C | 15.7 h | 2.2 mm | 5h 30m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Svendborg (22.8 kg, 14.0 h) to Linköping (295 kg, 14.7 h) buys 0.7 hours more sunshine for an extra 272 kg — 389 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
SvendborgDenmark22.8 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
TallinnEstonia382 kg CO₂e returnwarm overallThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Tallinn
Places to stay in Tallinn, Estonia, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Tallinn →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Munich
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Svendborg: Erik Christensen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tallinn: Hiiumaamudeliklubi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Helsinki: Old Pionear, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gävle: I99pema, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aalborg: © 2004 by Tomasz Sienicki [user: tsca, mail: tomasz.sienicki at gmail.com], CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Jönköping: Citronlemonad, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gothenburg: Bengt Nyman from Vaxholm, Sweden, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kalmar: L.G.foto, Kiwijo2000, ginandtonique, Sniper Zeta and Shrek_38 Collage by Moralist., CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Esbjerg: No machine-readable author provided. Cnyborg assumed (based on copyright claims)., CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Munich in June?
Tallinn, Estonia, at 15.7 h. Reaching it emits 382 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 30m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Munich in June without flying?
Yes. Svendborg reaches 14.0 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 11h 18m (modelled), emitting 22.8 kg CO₂e return — though Tallinn is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Munich to Tallinn produce?
382 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.