Sunniest places to go from Rome in June
In June, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Rome is Helsinki, Finland, 16.0 h of sun a day and 16.2 °C, about 6h 24m each way by air. Without flying, it is Toulon, France, 13.6 h of sun a day, about 10h each way by train, for about 34× less carbon (16.4 kg CO₂e return against 554 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Rome
Ranked on sunshine in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Helsinki, Finland16.0 h · 16.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 13.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 24m · 554 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland15.9 h · 15.3 °C · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 15.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 6m · 679 kg CO₂e return
- Porvoo, Finland15.9 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 30m · 564 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden15.8 h · 15.1 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 12.6 °Cair ≈ 7h 6m · 680 kg CO₂e return
Tallinn, Estonia15.7 h · 16.4 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 13.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 535 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia15.7 h · 16.9 °C · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 30m · 559 kg CO₂e return
Gävle, Sweden15.5 h · 16.3 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 12.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 531 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden15.3 h · 15.0 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 10.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 626 kg CO₂e return- Tartu, Estonia14.9 h · 17.4 °C · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 524 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway14.3 h · 16.5 °C · 3.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 12m · 505 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Toulon is 13.6 h for 16.4 kg — about 34× less carbon than flying to Helsinki.
Toulon, France13.6 h · 22.1 °C · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 21.1 °Crail ≈ 10h · 16.4 kg CO₂e return- Cosenza, Italy13.4 h · 22.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.3 °Crail ≈ 6h 48m · 12.6 kg CO₂e return
- Grosseto, Italy13.4 h · 22.3 °C · 2.5 mm rain a day · sea 22.0 °Crail ≈ 3h 42m · 4.4 kg CO₂e return
Korçë, Albania13.4 h · 19.7 °C · 2.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 30m · 20.8 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France13.3 h · 21.6 °C · 2.0 mm rain a day · sea 21.8 °Crail ≈ 8h 48m · 14.0 kg CO₂e return
Gjirokastër, Albania13.3 h · 23.5 °C · 1.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 42m · 19.8 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Rome in June within 15 hours is Helsinki, 16.0 h, costing 554 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Grosseto at 4.4 kg — 126× less carbon, for 2.6 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grosseto, Italy | Rail | 4.4 kg | 22.3 °C | 13.4 h | 2.5 mm | 3h 42m |
| Ajaccio, France | Air | 78.5 kg | 22.2 °C | 13.9 h | 1.3 mm | 3h 54m |
| Linköping, Sweden | Air | 465 kg | 16.7 °C | 14.7 h | 2.5 mm | 6h |
| Stockholm, Sweden | Air | 497 kg | 16.8 °C | 15.1 h | 1.9 mm | 6h 6m |
| Tallinn, Estonia | Air | 535 kg | 16.4 °C | 15.7 h | 2.2 mm | 6h 18m |
| Helsinki, Finland | Air | 554 kg | 16.2 °C | 16.0 h | 1.1 mm | 6h 24m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Ajaccio (78.5 kg, 13.9 h) to Linköping (465 kg, 14.7 h) buys 0.8 hours more sunshine for an extra 387 kg — 483 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Helsinki
Places to stay in Helsinki, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Helsinki →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Rome
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Helsinki: Old Pionear, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tallinn: Hiiumaamudeliklubi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gävle: I99pema, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Korçë: Joergsam, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gjirokastër: Pudelek, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Rome in June?
Helsinki, Finland, at 16.0 h. Reaching it emits 554 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 24m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Rome in June without flying?
Yes. Grosseto reaches 13.4 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 3h 42m (modelled), emitting 4.4 kg CO₂e return — though Helsinki is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Rome to Helsinki produce?
554 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.