Sunniest places to go from Amsterdam in June
In June, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Amsterdam is Helsinki, Finland, 16.0 h of sun a day and 16.2 °C, about 5h 30m each way by air. Without flying, it is Aalborg, Denmark, 14.3 h of sun a day, about 10h 48m each way by train, for about 21× less carbon (18.0 kg CO₂e return against 378 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Amsterdam
Ranked on sunshine in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Helsinki, Finland16.0 h · 16.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 13.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 30m · 378 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland15.9 h · 15.3 °C · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 15.4 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 459 kg CO₂e return
- Porvoo, Finland15.9 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 36m · 390 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden15.8 h · 15.1 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 12.6 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 442 kg CO₂e return
Tallinn, Estonia15.7 h · 16.4 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 13.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 24m · 367 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia15.7 h · 16.9 °C · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 412 kg CO₂e return
Gävle, Sweden15.5 h · 16.3 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 12.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 6m · 298 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden15.3 h · 15.0 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 10.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 391 kg CO₂e return- Tartu, Estonia14.9 h · 17.4 °C · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 30m · 383 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway14.3 h · 16.5 °C · 3.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 4h 42m · 230 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Aalborg is 14.3 h for 18.0 kg — about 21× less carbon than flying to Helsinki.
Aalborg, Denmark14.3 h · 15.8 °C · 2.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 10h 48m · 18.0 kg CO₂e return
Tønsberg, Norway14.3 h · 16.2 °C · 2.6 mm rain a day · sea 16.2 °Crail ≈ 14h 6m · 24.8 kg CO₂e return
Jönköping, Sweden14.2 h · 15.9 °C · 2.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 6m · 24.8 kg CO₂e return
Kristiansand, Norway14.2 h · 15.4 °C · 4.0 mm rain a day · sea 15.0 °Crail ≈ 11h 42m · 19.8 kg CO₂e return
Gothenburg, Sweden14.1 h · 15.6 °C · 3.2 mm rain a day · sea 16.2 °Crail ≈ 12h 42m · 22.0 kg CO₂e return
Kalmar, Sweden14.0 h · 16.6 °C · 3.4 mm rain a day · sea 14.6 °Crail ≈ 14h 42m · 25.9 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Amsterdam in June within 15 hours is Rauma, 16.1 h, costing 352 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Aarschot at 4.6 kg — 76× less carbon, for 4.0 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Gävle can only be reached by air — 298 kg CO₂e, in 5h 6m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 35.0 kg in 19h 6m — 9× less carbon for 14h more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aarschot, Belgium | Rail | 4.6 kg | 18.1 °C | 12.1 h | 2.4 mm | 4h 12m |
| Bruges, Belgium | Rail | 5.1 kg | 16.9 °C | 12.7 h | 1.5 mm | 4h 30m |
| Ostend, Belgium | Rail | 5.5 kg | 16.7 °C | 13.0 h | 1.3 mm | 4h 42m |
| Esbjerg, Denmark | Rail | 12.3 kg | 15.3 °C | 13.9 h | 2.8 mm | 8h |
| Arendal, Norway | Rail | 21.2 kg | 15.5 °C | 14.4 h | 3.5 mm | 12h 24m |
| Västerås, Sweden | Air | 272 kg | 17.0 °C | 15.2 h | 1.8 mm | 4h 54m |
| Gävle, Sweden | Air | 298 kg | 16.3 °C | 15.5 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 6m |
| Rauma, Finland | Air | 352 kg | 15.7 °C | 16.1 h | 2.0 mm | 5h 24m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Arendal (21.2 kg, 14.4 h) to Västerås (272 kg, 15.2 h) buys 0.8 hours more sunshine for an extra 251 kg — 313 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
AarschotBelgium4.6 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
ArendalNorway21.2 kg CO₂e returnwarm but wet
RaumaFinland352 kg CO₂e returnwarm overallThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rauma
Places to stay in Rauma, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rauma →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Amsterdam
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Aarschot: EGS, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Arendal: Karl Ragnar Gjertsen / User:krg This photo was taken by Karl Ragnar Gjertsen. Please credit this photo Karl Ragnar Gjert, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rauma: kallerna, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Helsinki: Old Pionear, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tallinn: Hiiumaamudeliklubi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gävle: I99pema, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aalborg: © 2004 by Tomasz Sienicki [user: tsca, mail: tomasz.sienicki at gmail.com], CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tønsberg: Copyright © Krg This photo was taken by Karl Ragnar Gjertsen. Please credit this photo Karl Ragnar Gjertsen in the immed, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Jönköping: Citronlemonad, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kristiansand: unknown author, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gothenburg: Bengt Nyman from Vaxholm, Sweden, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kalmar: L.G.foto, Kiwijo2000, ginandtonique, Sniper Zeta and Shrek_38 Collage by Moralist., CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Amsterdam in June?
Rauma, Finland, at 16.1 h. Reaching it emits 352 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 24m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Amsterdam in June without flying?
Yes. Arendal reaches 14.4 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 12h 24m (modelled), emitting 21.2 kg CO₂e return — though Rauma is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Amsterdam to Rauma produce?
352 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.