Sunniest places to go from Southampton in June
In June, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Southampton is Helsinki, Finland, 16.0 h of sun a day and 16.2 °C, about 6h 6m each way by air. Without flying, it is Toulon, France, 13.6 h of sun a day, about 12h 24m each way by train, for about 12× less carbon (39.6 kg CO₂e return against 486 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Southampton
Ranked on sunshine in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Helsinki, Finland16.0 h · 16.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 13.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 486 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland15.9 h · 15.3 °C · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 15.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 24m · 553 kg CO₂e return
- Porvoo, Finland15.9 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 6m · 498 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden15.8 h · 15.1 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 12.6 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 531 kg CO₂e return
Tallinn, Estonia15.7 h · 16.4 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 13.7 °Cair ≈ 6h · 477 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia15.7 h · 16.9 °C · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 18m · 523 kg CO₂e return
Gävle, Sweden15.5 h · 16.3 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 12.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 397 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden15.3 h · 15.0 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 10.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 482 kg CO₂e return- Tartu, Estonia14.9 h · 17.4 °C · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 6m · 496 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway14.3 h · 16.5 °C · 3.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 12m · 316 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Toulon is 13.6 h for 39.6 kg — about 12× less carbon than flying to Helsinki.
Toulon, France13.6 h · 22.1 °C · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 21.1 °Crail ≈ 12h 24m · 39.6 kg CO₂e return
Canterbury, United Kingdom13.3 h · 16.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 15.7 °Crail ≈ 4h 6m · 14.3 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France13.3 h · 21.6 °C · 2.0 mm rain a day · sea 21.8 °Crail ≈ 14h 12m · 39.3 kg CO₂e return
Marseille, France13.3 h · 21.6 °C · 1.3 mm rain a day · sea 21.0 °Crail ≈ 11h 36m · 38.5 kg CO₂e return
Le Havre, France13.3 h · 16.6 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 16.8 °Crail ≈ 10h 18m · 15.6 kg CO₂e return
Ipswich, United Kingdom12.9 h · 16.0 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 4h 42m · 17.6 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Southampton in June within 15 hours is Rauma, 16.1 h, costing 454 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Exeter at 12.1 kg — 38× less carbon, for 3.7 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Arendal can only be reached by air — 267 kg CO₂e, in 4h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 37.2 kg in 20h 12m — 7× less carbon for 15h 18m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.1 kg | 16.0 °C | 12.4 h | 1.3 mm | 3h 42m |
| Torquay, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.6 kg | 16.1 °C | 13.2 h | 1.1 mm | 3h 48m |
| Esbjerg, Denmark | Air | 209 kg | 15.3 °C | 13.9 h | 2.8 mm | 4h 36m |
| Arendal, Norway | Air | 267 kg | 15.5 °C | 14.4 h | 3.5 mm | 4h 54m |
| Västerås, Sweden | Air | 374 kg | 17.0 °C | 15.2 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 30m |
| Gävle, Sweden | Air | 397 kg | 16.3 °C | 15.5 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 36m |
| Rauma, Finland | Air | 454 kg | 15.7 °C | 16.1 h | 2.0 mm | 5h 54m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Torquay (12.6 kg, 13.2 h) to Esbjerg (209 kg, 13.9 h) buys 0.7 hours more sunshine for an extra 196 kg — 280 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ExeterUnited Kingdom12.1 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
TorquayUnited Kingdom12.6 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dry
RaumaFinland454 kg CO₂e returnwarm overallThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rauma
Places to stay in Rauma, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rauma →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Southampton
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Exeter: Nilfanion, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Torquay: User:ianmacm, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rauma: kallerna, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Helsinki: Old Pionear, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tallinn: Hiiumaamudeliklubi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gävle: I99pema, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Canterbury: Michael Pead, CC BY-SA 2.0 uk, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Le Havre: derivative work:Ignis Le_Havre_Vue_Plage_14_07_2005.jpg: Urban, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ipswich: LakeKnowledge, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Southampton in June?
Rauma, Finland, at 16.1 h. Reaching it emits 454 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 54m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Southampton in June without flying?
Yes. Torquay reaches 13.2 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 3h 48m (modelled), emitting 12.6 kg CO₂e return — though Rauma is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Southampton to Rauma produce?
454 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.