Sunniest places to go from Southampton in August
In August, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Southampton is Ankara, Turkey, 13.2 h of sun a day and 26.5 °C, about 7h 24m each way by air. Without flying, it is Marseille, France, 12.7 h of sun a day, about 11h 36m each way by train, for about 19× less carbon (38.5 kg CO₂e return against 731 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Southampton
Ranked on sunshine in August alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Ankara, Turkey13.2 h · 26.5 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 24m · 731 kg CO₂e return- Cosenza, Italy13.0 h · 25.4 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 28.3 °Cair ≈ 6h · 474 kg CO₂e return
- Catanzaro, Italy13.0 h · 26.7 °C · mostly dry · sea 27.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 488 kg CO₂e return
Mytilene, Greece13.0 h · 28.5 °C · mostly dry · sea 25.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 54m · 638 kg CO₂e return- Konya, Turkey13.0 h · 26.7 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 30m · 760 kg CO₂e return
Izmir, Turkey13.0 h · 29.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 25.8 °Cair ≈ 7h · 660 kg CO₂e return- Potenza, Italy13.0 h · 23.3 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 48m · 440 kg CO₂e return
Athens, Greece12.9 h · 28.7 °C · mostly dry · sea 27.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 613 kg CO₂e return
Korçë, Albania12.9 h · 22.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 12m · 517 kg CO₂e return
Pristina, Kosovo12.9 h · 23.4 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 6m · 487 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Marseille is 12.7 h for 38.5 kg — about 19× less carbon than flying to Ankara.
Marseille, France12.7 h · 24.5 °C · mostly dry · sea 22.8 °Crail ≈ 11h 36m · 38.5 kg CO₂e return
Toulon, France12.6 h · 26.0 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 24.2 °Crail ≈ 12h 24m · 39.6 kg CO₂e return
Montpellier, France12.6 h · 25.5 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 11h 54m · 36.3 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France12.6 h · 25.6 °C · 1.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 12m · 36.0 kg CO₂e return- Turin, Italy12.2 h · 25.3 °C · 3.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 12m · 36.1 kg CO₂e return
Pamplona, Spain12.1 h · 21.1 °C · 1.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 37.7 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Southampton in August within 15 hours is Guarda, 13.0 h, costing 312 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Exeter at 12.1 kg — 26× less carbon, for 3.5 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in August and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Guarda can only be reached by air — 312 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 48.4 kg in 22h — 6× less carbon for 16h 48m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.1 kg | 16.8 °C | 9.5 h | 2.5 mm | 3h 42m |
| Chelmsford, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.8 kg | 17.9 °C | 10.4 h | 1.6 mm | 3h 48m |
| Dunkirk, France | Rail | 14.3 kg | 18.5 °C | 11.3 h | 2.5 mm | 7h 42m |
| Margate, United Kingdom | Rail | 16.2 kg | 18.4 °C | 11.4 h | 2.4 mm | 4h 24m |
| La Rochelle, France | Rail | 26.6 kg | 20.5 °C | 12.0 h | 1.9 mm | 12h 18m |
| Avignon, France | Rail | 36.0 kg | 25.6 °C | 12.6 h | 1.3 mm | 11h 12m |
| Guarda, Portugal | Air | 312 kg | 21.6 °C | 13.0 h | 0.0 mm | 5h 12m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Avignon (36.0 kg, 12.6 h) to Guarda (312 kg, 13.0 h) buys 0.4 hours more sunshine for an extra 276 kg — 689 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ExeterUnited Kingdom12.1 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
AvignonFrance36.0 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
GuardaPortugal312 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
August answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Guarda
Places to stay in Guarda, Portugal, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Guarda →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Southampton
August from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Exeter: Nilfanion, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Guarda: Alexa Pinto, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ankara: Jorge Franganillo from Barcelona, Spain, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Mytilene: SilentResident (compilation, sources to attribute see above; if any of the sources used in the Montage are removed from , CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Izmir: Rafaela Ely, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Athens: Thomas Wolf, www.foto-tw.de, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, via Wikimedia Commons
- Korçë: Joergsam, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Pristina: Arben Llapashtica, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Montpellier: Assembled by DePlusJean, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Pamplona: Nafarroako Gobernua, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Southampton in August?
Guarda, Portugal, at 13.0 h. Reaching it emits 312 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 12m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Southampton in August without flying?
Yes. Avignon reaches 12.6 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 11h 12m (modelled), emitting 36.0 kg CO₂e return — though Guarda is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Southampton to Guarda produce?
312 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.