Sunniest places to go from Brussels in June
In June, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Brussels is Helsinki, Finland, 16.0 h of sun a day and 16.2 °C, about 5h 42m each way by air. Without flying, it is Aalborg, Denmark, 14.3 h of sun a day, about 13h 18m each way by train, for about 18× less carbon (23.0 kg CO₂e return against 414 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Brussels
Ranked on sunshine in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Helsinki, Finland16.0 h · 16.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 13.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 42m · 414 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland15.9 h · 15.3 °C · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 15.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 500 kg CO₂e return
- Porvoo, Finland15.9 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 48m · 426 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden15.8 h · 15.1 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 12.6 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 485 kg CO₂e return
Tallinn, Estonia15.7 h · 16.4 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 13.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 402 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia15.7 h · 16.9 °C · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 54m · 446 kg CO₂e return
Gävle, Sweden15.5 h · 16.3 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 12.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 18m · 339 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden15.3 h · 15.0 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 10.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 433 kg CO₂e return- Tartu, Estonia14.9 h · 17.4 °C · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 42m · 416 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway14.3 h · 16.5 °C · 3.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 4h 54m · 273 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Aalborg is 14.3 h for 23.0 kg — about 18× less carbon than flying to Helsinki.
Aalborg, Denmark14.3 h · 15.8 °C · 2.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 18m · 23.0 kg CO₂e return
Kristiansand, Norway14.2 h · 15.4 °C · 4.0 mm rain a day · sea 15.0 °Crail ≈ 14h 12m · 24.9 kg CO₂e return- Aarhus, Denmark14.0 h · 15.6 °C · 2.3 mm rain a day · sea 15.6 °Crail ≈ 12h 12m · 20.8 kg CO₂e return
Esbjerg, Denmark13.9 h · 15.3 °C · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 15.5 °Crail ≈ 10h 24m · 17.2 kg CO₂e return
Brighton, United Kingdom13.8 h · 15.9 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 14.3 °Crail ≈ 6h 6m · 15.5 kg CO₂e return
Halmstad, Sweden13.8 h · 15.9 °C · 3.9 mm rain a day · sea 16.5 °Crail ≈ 14h 24m · 25.2 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Brussels in June within 15 hours is Rauma, 16.1 h, costing 391 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Nijmegen at 4.5 kg — 87× less carbon, for 4.1 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Gävle can only be reached by air — 339 kg CO₂e, in 5h 18m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 39.8 kg in 21h 30m — 9× less carbon for 16h 12m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nijmegen, The Netherlands | Rail | 4.5 kg | 17.9 °C | 12.0 h | 2.4 mm | 4h 12m |
| Boulogne-sur-Mer, France | Rail | 5.7 kg | 16.2 °C | 13.0 h | 1.0 mm | 4h 12m |
| Le Havre, France | Rail | 10.0 kg | 16.6 °C | 13.3 h | 1.8 mm | 6h 18m |
| Brighton, United Kingdom | Rail | 15.5 kg | 15.9 °C | 13.8 h | 1.5 mm | 6h 6m |
| Aalborg, Denmark | Rail | 23.0 kg | 15.8 °C | 14.3 h | 2.4 mm | 13h 18m |
| Västerås, Sweden | Air | 312 kg | 17.0 °C | 15.2 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 12m |
| Gävle, Sweden | Air | 339 kg | 16.3 °C | 15.5 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 18m |
| Rauma, Finland | Air | 391 kg | 15.7 °C | 16.1 h | 2.0 mm | 5h 36m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Aalborg (23.0 kg, 14.3 h) to Västerås (312 kg, 15.2 h) buys 0.9 hours more sunshine for an extra 289 kg — 321 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
AalborgDenmark23.0 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
RaumaFinland391 kg CO₂e returnwarm overallThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rauma
Places to stay in Rauma, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rauma →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Brussels
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Aalborg: © 2004 by Tomasz Sienicki [user: tsca, mail: tomasz.sienicki at gmail.com], CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rauma: kallerna, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Helsinki: Old Pionear, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tallinn: Hiiumaamudeliklubi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gävle: I99pema, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kristiansand: unknown author, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Esbjerg: No machine-readable author provided. Cnyborg assumed (based on copyright claims)., CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Brighton: Bojan Lazarevic, ZivojinMisic slike, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Halmstad: Boberger. Photo: Bengt Oberger, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Brussels in June?
Rauma, Finland, at 16.1 h. Reaching it emits 391 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 36m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Brussels in June without flying?
Yes. Aalborg reaches 14.3 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 18m (modelled), emitting 23.0 kg CO₂e return — though Rauma is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Brussels to Rauma produce?
391 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.