Sunniest places to go from Zurich in June
In June, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Zurich is Helsinki, Finland, 16.0 h of sun a day and 16.2 °C, about 5h 54m each way by air. Without flying, it is Esbjerg, Denmark, 13.9 h of sun a day, about 15h each way by train, for about 17× less carbon (26.6 kg CO₂e return against 446 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Zurich
Ranked on sunshine in June alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Helsinki, Finland16.0 h · 16.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 13.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 446 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland15.9 h · 15.3 °C · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 15.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 24m · 555 kg CO₂e return
- Porvoo, Finland15.9 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 54m · 458 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden15.8 h · 15.1 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 12.6 °Cair ≈ 6h 24m · 548 kg CO₂e return
Tallinn, Estonia15.7 h · 16.4 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 13.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 48m · 430 kg CO₂e return- Narva, Estonia15.7 h · 16.9 °C · 2.2 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h · 466 kg CO₂e return
Gävle, Sweden15.5 h · 16.3 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 12.5 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 397 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden15.3 h · 15.0 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 10.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 6m · 494 kg CO₂e return- Tartu, Estonia14.9 h · 17.4 °C · 1.4 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 48m · 432 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway14.3 h · 16.5 °C · 3.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 5h 24m · 353 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Esbjerg is 13.9 h for 26.6 kg — about 17× less carbon than flying to Helsinki.
Esbjerg, Denmark13.9 h · 15.3 °C · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 15.5 °Crail ≈ 15h · 26.6 kg CO₂e return
Brighton, United Kingdom13.8 h · 15.9 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 14.3 °Crail ≈ 11h 54m · 29.0 kg CO₂e return
Portsmouth, United Kingdom13.7 h · 16.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 15.3 °Crail ≈ 12h 18m · 31.3 kg CO₂e return
Toulon, France13.6 h · 22.1 °C · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 21.1 °Crail ≈ 9h 24m · 15.2 kg CO₂e return
Odense, Denmark13.5 h · 16.0 °C · 2.0 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 26.6 kg CO₂e return
Poole, United Kingdom13.4 h · 16.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 14.9 °Crail ≈ 13h 6m · 35.5 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Zurich in June within 15 hours is Kotka, 16.1 h, costing 472 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Lugano at 4.5 kg — 105× less carbon, for 4.3 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in June and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Nyköping can only be reached by air — 348 kg CO₂e, in 5h 18m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 40.8 kg in 21h 36m — 9× less carbon for 16h 18m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lugano, Switzerland | Rail | 4.5 kg | 20.5 °C | 11.8 h | 5.9 mm | 3h 30m |
| Baden-Baden, Germany | Rail | 4.6 kg | 20.1 °C | 12.5 h | 2.7 mm | 4h 12m |
| Gap, France | Rail | 10.8 kg | 18.2 °C | 13.1 h | 3.5 mm | 7h 18m |
| Toulon, France | Rail | 15.2 kg | 22.1 °C | 13.6 h | 1.6 mm | 9h 24m |
| Aalborg, Denmark | Air | 272 kg | 15.8 °C | 14.3 h | 2.4 mm | 4h 54m |
| Nyköping, Sweden | Air | 348 kg | 16.1 °C | 14.8 h | 2.1 mm | 5h 18m |
| Gävle, Sweden | Air | 397 kg | 16.3 °C | 15.5 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 36m |
| Kotka, Finland | Air | 472 kg | 16.5 °C | 16.1 h | 1.3 mm | 6h |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Toulon (15.2 kg, 13.6 h) to Aalborg (272 kg, 14.3 h) buys 0.7 hours more sunshine for an extra 257 kg — 367 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
LuganoSwitzerland4.5 kg CO₂e returnwarm but wet
ToulonFrance15.2 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
KotkaFinland472 kg CO₂e returnwarm overallThe same month, asked differently
June answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Kotka
Places to stay in Kotka, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Kotka →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Zurich
June from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Lugano: Aconcagua, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Kotka: IA, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Helsinki: Old Pionear, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tallinn: Hiiumaamudeliklubi, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gävle: I99pema, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Esbjerg: No machine-readable author provided. Cnyborg assumed (based on copyright claims)., CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Brighton: Bojan Lazarevic, ZivojinMisic slike, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Portsmouth: en:User:AlanFord, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Odense: Emelie Graven, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Poole: Chris Wood, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Zurich in June?
Kotka, Finland, at 16.1 h. Reaching it emits 472 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Zurich in June without flying?
Yes. Toulon reaches 13.6 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 9h 24m (modelled), emitting 15.2 kg CO₂e return — though Kotka is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Zurich to Kotka produce?
472 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.