Sunniest places to go from Amsterdam in November
In November, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Amsterdam is Aswan, Egypt, 10.8 h of sun a day and 23.2 °C, about 8h 42m each way by air. Without flying, it is Lleida, Spain, 8.2 h of sun a day, about 14h 42m each way by train, for about 25× less carbon (36.6 kg CO₂e return against 921 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Amsterdam
Ranked on sunshine in November alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt10.8 h · 23.2 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 42m · 921 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt10.6 h · 22.9 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 30m · 882 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt10.3 h · 24.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 27.6 °Cair ≈ 8h 24m · 917 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.9 h · 22.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 25.3 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 890 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco9.7 h · 19.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 19.1 °Cair ≈ 7h · 656 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco9.7 h · 20.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 19.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 6m · 682 kg CO₂e return
Heraklion, Greece9.7 h · 17.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 623 kg CO₂e return
Sfax, Tunisia9.6 h · 18.7 °C · mostly dry · sea 22.8 °Cair ≈ 6h 12m · 507 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco9.6 h · 15.5 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 54m · 647 kg CO₂e return
Almería, Spain9.5 h · 17.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 54m · 458 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Lleida is 8.2 h for 36.6 kg — about 25× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Lleida, Spain8.2 h · 12.3 °C · 1.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 36.6 kg CO₂e return- Reus, Spain8.1 h · 14.3 °C · 2.0 mm rain a day · sea 18.3 °Crail ≈ 14h 48m · 37.8 kg CO₂e return
Zaragoza, Spain7.9 h · 12.8 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 14h 24m · 37.4 kg CO₂e return- Turin, Italy7.9 h · 6.1 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 11h 54m · 24.7 kg CO₂e return
- Cuneo, Italy7.9 h · 6.3 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 12h 48m · 26.8 kg CO₂e return
- Barcelona, Spain7.5 h · 14.3 °C · 1.7 mm rain a day · sea 18.2 °Crail ≈ 12h 54m · 36.6 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Amsterdam in November within 15 hours is Luxor, 10.6 h, costing 882 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Maaseik at 4.6 kg — 192× less carbon, for 6.8 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in November and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Cartagena can only be reached by air — 429 kg CO₂e, in 5h 48m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 50.3 kg in 20h 42m — 9× less carbon for 14h 54m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maaseik, Belgium | Rail | 4.6 kg | 7.4 °C | 3.8 h | 3.5 mm | 4h 12m |
| Duisburg, Germany | Rail | 4.9 kg | 7.0 °C | 4.0 h | 4.1 mm | 4h 24m |
| Baden-Baden, Germany | Rail | 13.8 kg | 7.5 °C | 4.5 h | 5.8 mm | 8h 12m |
| Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany | Rail | 15.7 kg | 7.0 °C | 5.2 h | 4.5 mm | 9h 30m |
| Geneva, Switzerland | Rail | 20.4 kg | 7.0 °C | 6.0 h | 4.4 mm | 9h 18m |
| Bellinzona, Switzerland | Rail | 22.1 kg | 8.0 °C | 7.4 h | 2.0 mm | 12h 36m |
| Ivrea, Italy | Rail | 23.6 kg | 6.5 °C | 8.0 h | 1.2 mm | 12h 42m |
| Palma, Spain | Air | 361 kg | 16.5 °C | 8.5 h | 1.6 mm | 5h 24m |
| Cartagena, Spain | Air | 429 kg | 16.7 °C | 9.3 h | 0.4 mm | 5h 48m |
| Sfax, Tunisia | Air | 507 kg | 18.7 °C | 9.6 h | 0.5 mm | 6h 12m |
| Tiznit, Morocco | Air | 702 kg | 21.0 °C | 9.9 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 12m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 882 kg | 22.9 °C | 10.6 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 30m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Ivrea (23.6 kg, 8.0 h) to Palma (361 kg, 8.5 h) buys 0.5 hours more sunshine for an extra 337 kg — 674 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
MaaseikBelgium4.6 kg CO₂e returngrey and wetIvreaItaly23.6 kg CO₂e returncold but bright
LuxorEgypt882 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
November answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Luxor
Places to stay in Luxor, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Luxor →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Amsterdam
November from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Maaseik: Michielverbeek, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Heraklion: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sfax: Csisc, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Almería: Javier rodriguez jimenez, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Lleida: Jorge Franganillo from Barcelona, Spain, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Zaragoza: Juan Bautista Martínez del Mazo, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Amsterdam in November?
Luxor, Egypt, at 10.6 h. Reaching it emits 882 kg CO₂e return, travelling 8h 30m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Amsterdam in November without flying?
Yes. Ivrea reaches 8.0 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 12h 42m (modelled), emitting 23.6 kg CO₂e return — though Luxor is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Amsterdam to Luxor produce?
882 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.