Sunniest places to go from Sheffield in November
In November, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Sheffield is Aswan, Egypt, 10.8 h of sun a day and 23.2 °C, about 9h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is Turin, Italy, 7.9 h of sun a day, about 14h 54m each way by train, for about 22× less carbon (45.4 kg CO₂e return against 1,015 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Sheffield
Ranked on sunshine in November alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt10.8 h · 23.2 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,015 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt10.6 h · 22.9 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 6m · 977 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt10.3 h · 24.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 27.6 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 952 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.9 h · 22.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 25.3 °Cair ≈ 8h 48m · 927 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco9.7 h · 19.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 19.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 54m · 634 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco9.7 h · 20.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 19.4 °Cair ≈ 7h · 663 kg CO₂e return
Heraklion, Greece9.7 h · 17.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 726 kg CO₂e return
Sfax, Tunisia9.6 h · 18.7 °C · mostly dry · sea 22.8 °Cair ≈ 6h 30m · 575 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco9.6 h · 15.5 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 54m · 638 kg CO₂e return
Almería, Spain9.5 h · 17.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.2 °Cair ≈ 6h · 463 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Turin is 7.9 h for 45.4 kg — about 22× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
- Turin, Italy7.9 h · 6.1 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 14h 54m · 45.4 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France7.8 h · 12.5 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 18.6 °Crail ≈ 14h 54m · 48.6 kg CO₂e return
Toulon, France7.7 h · 13.4 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 17.9 °Crail ≈ 13h 6m · 48.9 kg CO₂e return
Perpignan, France7.6 h · 13.2 °C · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 17.8 °Crail ≈ 14h 12m · 48.0 kg CO₂e return
Marseille, France7.5 h · 12.4 °C · 1.7 mm rain a day · sea 17.6 °Crail ≈ 12h 18m · 47.9 kg CO₂e return- Geneva, Switzerland6.0 h · 7.0 °C · 4.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 18m · 40.3 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Sheffield in November within 15 hours is Luxor, 10.6 h, costing 977 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Colwyn Bay at 12.1 kg — 81× less carbon, for 7.0 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in November and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Cartagena can only be reached by air — 442 kg CO₂e, in 5h 48m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 64.0 kg in 23h 42m — 7× less carbon for 17h 54m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colwyn Bay, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.1 kg | 8.6 °C | 3.6 h | 4.1 mm | 3h 42m |
| Cambridge, United Kingdom | Rail | 13.6 kg | 7.4 °C | 4.2 h | 1.9 mm | 3h 54m |
| Angers, France | Rail | 31.6 kg | 9.7 °C | 5.0 h | 2.9 mm | 12h 18m |
| La Rochelle, France | Rail | 36.0 kg | 11.7 °C | 5.9 h | 4.2 mm | 13h |
| Geneva, Switzerland | Rail | 40.3 kg | 7.0 °C | 6.0 h | 4.4 mm | 12h 18m |
| Nîmes, France | Rail | 45.3 kg | 11.0 °C | 7.1 h | 1.5 mm | 12h 12m |
| Turin, Italy | Rail | 45.4 kg | 6.1 °C | 7.9 h | 0.7 mm | 14h 54m |
| Castellon, Spain | Air | 376 kg | 15.3 °C | 8.4 h | 2.2 mm | 5h 30m |
| Cartagena, Spain | Air | 442 kg | 16.7 °C | 9.3 h | 0.4 mm | 5h 48m |
| Almería, Spain | Air | 463 kg | 17.2 °C | 9.5 h | 0.6 mm | 6h |
| Sohag, Egypt | Air | 946 kg | 22.0 °C | 10.3 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 54m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 977 kg | 22.9 °C | 10.6 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 6m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Turin (45.4 kg, 7.9 h) to Castellon (376 kg, 8.4 h) buys 0.5 hours more sunshine for an extra 330 kg — 661 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
Colwyn BayUnited Kingdom12.1 kg CO₂e returngrey and wetTurinItaly45.4 kg CO₂e returncold but bright
LuxorEgypt977 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
November answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Luxor
Places to stay in Luxor, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Luxor →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Sheffield
November from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Colwyn Bay: Dot Potter, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Heraklion: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sfax: Csisc, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Almería: Javier rodriguez jimenez, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Sheffield in November?
Luxor, Egypt, at 10.6 h. Reaching it emits 977 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h 6m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Sheffield in November without flying?
Yes. Turin reaches 7.9 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 54m (modelled), emitting 45.4 kg CO₂e return — though Luxor is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Sheffield to Luxor produce?
977 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.