Sunniest places to go from Oslo in November
In November, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Oslo is Aswan, Egypt, 10.8 h of sun a day and 23.2 °C, about 9h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is Deventer, The Netherlands, 4.1 h of sun a day, about 15h each way by train, for about 38× less carbon (26.5 kg CO₂e return against 1,015 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Oslo
Ranked on sunshine in November alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt10.8 h · 23.2 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,015 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt10.6 h · 22.9 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h · 974 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt10.3 h · 24.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 27.6 °Cair ≈ 8h 48m · 932 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.9 h · 22.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 25.3 °Cair ≈ 8h 36m · 898 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco9.7 h · 19.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 19.1 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 881 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco9.7 h · 20.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 19.4 °Cair ≈ 8h 18m · 909 kg CO₂e return
Heraklion, Greece9.7 h · 17.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 736 kg CO₂e return
Sfax, Tunisia9.6 h · 18.7 °C · mostly dry · sea 22.8 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 704 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco9.6 h · 15.5 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 6m · 875 kg CO₂e return
Almería, Spain9.5 h · 17.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 6m · 687 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Deventer is 4.1 h for 26.5 kg — about 38× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Deventer, The Netherlands4.1 h · 7.0 °C · 3.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 26.5 kg CO₂e return
Świnoujście, Poland4.1 h · 5.9 °C · 2.0 mm rain a day · sea 8.9 °Crail ≈ 12h 6m · 20.7 kg CO₂e return
Enschede, The Netherlands4.0 h · 6.5 °C · 3.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 48m · 26.2 kg CO₂e return- Frankfurt (Oder), Germany4.0 h · 5.3 °C · 1.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 25.8 kg CO₂e return
Berlin, Germany3.9 h · 5.4 °C · 2.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 6m · 24.7 kg CO₂e return- Alkmaar, The Netherlands3.7 h · 8.3 °C · 5.1 mm rain a day · sea 12.1 °Crail ≈ 14h 48m · 26.2 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Oslo in November within 15 hours is Luxor, 10.6 h, costing 974 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Karlstad at 4.9 kg — 199× less carbon, for 7.4 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in November and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Innsbruck can only be reached by air — 354 kg CO₂e, in 5h 24m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 41.5 kg in 22h 18m — 9× less carbon for 16h 54m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karlstad, Sweden | Rail | 4.9 kg | 1.7 °C | 3.2 h | 1.4 mm | 4h 24m |
| Świnoujście, Poland | Rail | 20.7 kg | 5.9 °C | 4.1 h | 2.0 mm | 12h 6m |
| Wałbrzych, Poland | Air | 270 kg | 3.2 °C | 4.8 h | 2.4 mm | 4h 54m |
| Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany | Air | 347 kg | 4.4 °C | 5.6 h | 5.1 mm | 5h 18m |
| Innsbruck, Austria | Air | 354 kg | 5.1 °C | 5.8 h | 3.7 mm | 5h 24m |
| Graz, Austria | Air | 367 kg | 3.9 °C | 6.3 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 24m |
| Trento, Italy | Air | 387 kg | 8.0 °C | 7.7 h | 2.0 mm | 5h 36m |
| Ivrea, Italy | Air | 407 kg | 6.5 °C | 8.0 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 42m |
| Cagliari, Italy | Air | 579 kg | 16.5 °C | 8.5 h | 0.4 mm | 6h 36m |
| Monastir, Tunisia | Air | 675 kg | 18.8 °C | 9.3 h | 0.8 mm | 7h 6m |
| Heraklion, Greece | Air | 736 kg | 17.0 °C | 9.7 h | 0.8 mm | 7h 24m |
| Safaga, Egypt | Air | 957 kg | 24.1 °C | 10.5 h | 0.0 mm | 9h |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 974 kg | 22.9 °C | 10.6 h | 0.0 mm | 9h |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Świnoujście (20.7 kg, 4.1 h) to Wałbrzych (270 kg, 4.8 h) buys 0.7 hours more sunshine for an extra 250 kg — 356 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
KarlstadSweden4.9 kg CO₂e returncool
ŚwinoujściePoland20.7 kg CO₂e returncool
LuxorEgypt974 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
November answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Luxor
Places to stay in Luxor, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Luxor →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Oslo
November from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Karlstad: Håkan Svensson (Xauxa) (image 1), Janee (image 2 & 5), I99pema (image 3 & 4), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Świnoujście: Andrzej Łuczak, woochuck@onet.eu, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Heraklion: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sfax: Csisc, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Almería: Javier rodriguez jimenez, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Deventer: Martie Ressing, User :Ressing, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Enschede: Kleuske, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Berlin: Thomas Wolf, www.foto-tw.de, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Oslo in November?
Luxor, Egypt, at 10.6 h. Reaching it emits 974 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Oslo in November without flying?
Yes. Świnoujście reaches 4.1 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 12h 6m (modelled), emitting 20.7 kg CO₂e return — though Luxor is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Oslo to Luxor produce?
974 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.