Sunniest places to go from Oslo in February
In February, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Oslo is Maspalomas, Spain, 10.4 h of sun a day and 18.8 °C, about 9h each way by air. Without flying, it is Copenhagen, Denmark, 4.4 h of sun a day, about 9h each way by train, for about 67× less carbon (14.3 kg CO₂e return against 958 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Oslo
Ranked on sunshine in February alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Maspalomas, Spain10.4 h · 18.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 20.4 °Cair ≈ 9h · 958 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain10.3 h · 17.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 20.5 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 947 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt10.3 h · 17.7 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,015 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain10.1 h · 18.0 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 20.3 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 949 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt10.1 h · 17.2 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h · 974 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt10.0 h · 18.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.0 °Cair ≈ 8h 48m · 932 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.8 h · 16.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 22.1 °Cair ≈ 8h 36m · 898 kg CO₂e return
Funchal, Portugal9.5 h · 14.6 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 19.6 °Cair ≈ 8h 24m · 917 kg CO₂e return
Fethiye, Turkey9.5 h · 10.7 °C · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 18.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 730 kg CO₂e return
Rhodes, Greece9.5 h · 13.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.0 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 728 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Copenhagen is 4.4 h for 14.3 kg — about 67× less carbon than flying to Maspalomas.
Copenhagen, Denmark4.4 h · 3.6 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 3.7 °Crail ≈ 9h · 14.3 kg CO₂e return
Sundsvall, Sweden4.4 h · -3.8 °C · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 0.7 °Crail ≈ 8h 24m · 13.2 kg CO₂e return
Gävle, Sweden4.4 h · -1.6 °C · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 0.5 °Crail ≈ 7h 12m · 10.7 kg CO₂e return- Greifswald, Germany4.4 h · 4.1 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 3.6 °Crail ≈ 11h 36m · 19.7 kg CO₂e return
Świnoujście, Poland4.3 h · 4.2 °C · 2.0 mm rain a day · sea 3.0 °Crail ≈ 12h 6m · 20.7 kg CO₂e return
Gdansk, Poland4.3 h · 3.2 °C · 2.6 mm rain a day · sea 3.6 °Crail ≈ 13h 18m · 23.0 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Oslo in February within 15 hours is Icod de los Vinos, 10.7 h, costing 953 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Karlstad at 4.9 kg — 195× less carbon, for 6.8 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in February and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Ulm can only be reached by air — 322 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 37.8 kg in 20h 30m — 9× less carbon for 15h 18m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karlstad, Sweden | Rail | 4.9 kg | -0.3 °C | 3.9 h | 2.4 mm | 4h 24m |
| Gävle, Sweden | Rail | 10.7 kg | -1.6 °C | 4.4 h | 1.6 mm | 7h 12m |
| Aberdeen, United Kingdom | Air | 203 kg | 5.8 °C | 4.9 h | 2.0 mm | 4h 36m |
| Mainz, Germany | Air | 281 kg | 6.1 °C | 5.5 h | 1.7 mm | 5h |
| Ulm, Germany | Air | 322 kg | 4.1 °C | 6.1 h | 1.6 mm | 5h 12m |
| Vienna, Austria | Air | 340 kg | 6.0 °C | 6.8 h | 1.4 mm | 5h 18m |
| Graz, Austria | Air | 367 kg | 4.1 °C | 7.4 h | 0.7 mm | 5h 24m |
| Bolzano, Italy | Air | 376 kg | 7.3 °C | 8.1 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 30m |
| Gap, France | Air | 437 kg | 5.4 °C | 8.5 h | 2.0 mm | 5h 48m |
| Bulqize, Albania | Air | 541 kg | 4.5 °C | 9.1 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 24m |
| Fethiye, Turkey | Air | 730 kg | 10.7 °C | 9.5 h | 1.6 mm | 7h 24m |
| Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain | Air | 947 kg | 17.6 °C | 10.3 h | 0.9 mm | 8h 54m |
| Icod de los Vinos, Spain | Air | 953 kg | 17.3 °C | 10.7 h | 0.4 mm | 8h 54m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Bulqize (541 kg, 9.1 h) to Fethiye (730 kg, 9.5 h) buys 0.4 hours more sunshine for an extra 189 kg — 472 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
KarlstadSweden4.9 kg CO₂e returncool
GävleSweden10.7 kg CO₂e returncoolIcod de los VinosSpain953 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
February answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Icod de los Vinos
Places to stay in Icod de los Vinos, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Icod de los Vinos →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Oslo
February from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Karlstad: Håkan Svensson (Xauxa) (image 1), Janee (image 2 & 5), I99pema (image 3 & 4), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gävle: I99pema, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Funchal: Dr. Thomas Liptak, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Fethiye: https://www.flickr.com/photos/astolath/, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rhodes: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Copenhagen: Pudelek, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sundsvall: User:Ö1thpe0807 (image 1), User:I99limpan (image2), User:Larskallin (image3), Hans Lindqvist (image 4-5), Calle Eklund (, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Świnoujście: Andrzej Łuczak, woochuck@onet.eu, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gdansk: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Oslo in February?
Icod de los Vinos, Spain, at 10.7 h. Reaching it emits 953 kg CO₂e return, travelling 8h 54m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Oslo in February without flying?
Yes. Gävle reaches 4.4 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 7h 12m (modelled), emitting 10.7 kg CO₂e return — though Icod de los Vinos is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Oslo to Icod de los Vinos produce?
953 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.