Sunniest places to go from Stockholm in February
In February, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Stockholm is Maspalomas, Spain, 10.4 h of sun a day and 18.8 °C, about 9h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is Drammen, Norway, 5.1 h of sun a day, about 8h 24m each way by train, for about 78× less carbon (13.1 kg CO₂e return against 1,017 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Stockholm
Ranked on sunshine in February alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Maspalomas, Spain10.4 h · 18.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 20.4 °Cair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,017 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain10.3 h · 17.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 20.5 °Cair ≈ 9h 12m · 1,008 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt10.3 h · 17.7 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 54m · 957 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain10.1 h · 18.0 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 20.3 °Cair ≈ 9h 12m · 1,007 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt10.1 h · 17.2 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 42m · 914 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt10.0 h · 18.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.0 °Cair ≈ 8h 24m · 868 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.8 h · 16.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 22.1 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 894 kg CO₂e return
Funchal, Portugal9.5 h · 14.6 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 19.6 °Cair ≈ 8h 42m · 919 kg CO₂e return
Fethiye, Turkey9.5 h · 10.7 °C · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 18.2 °Cair ≈ 7h · 665 kg CO₂e return
Rhodes, Greece9.5 h · 13.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.0 °Cair ≈ 7h · 666 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Drammen is 5.1 h for 13.1 kg — about 78× less carbon than flying to Maspalomas.
Drammen, Norway5.1 h · -1.2 °C · 2.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 8h 24m · 13.1 kg CO₂e return
Tønsberg, Norway4.8 h · 0.3 °C · 3.0 mm rain a day · sea 3.7 °Crail ≈ 8h 18m · 12.8 kg CO₂e return
Leipzig, Germany4.6 h · 5.3 °C · 2.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 54m · 28.3 kg CO₂e return- Eisleben Lutherstadt, Germany4.6 h · 4.9 °C · 2.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 42m · 28.3 kg CO₂e return
- Eisenach, Germany4.5 h · 5.1 °C · 2.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 31.0 kg CO₂e return
Copenhagen, Denmark4.4 h · 3.6 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 3.7 °Crail ≈ 6h 48m · 15.4 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Stockholm in February within 15 hours is Icod de los Vinos, 10.7 h, costing 1,015 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Gävle at 4.7 kg — 216× less carbon, for 6.3 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in February and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Vienna can only be reached by air — 312 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 36.6 kg in 19h 24m — 9× less carbon for 14h 12m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gävle, Sweden | Rail | 4.7 kg | -1.6 °C | 4.4 h | 1.6 mm | 3h 48m |
| Drammen, Norway | Rail | 13.1 kg | -1.2 °C | 5.1 h | 2.7 mm | 8h 24m |
| Brno, Czechia | Air | 284 kg | 4.5 °C | 5.5 h | 1.2 mm | 5h |
| Břeclav, Czechia | Air | 296 kg | 5.3 °C | 6.2 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 6m |
| Vienna, Austria | Air | 312 kg | 6.0 °C | 6.8 h | 1.4 mm | 5h 12m |
| Graz, Austria | Air | 346 kg | 4.1 °C | 7.4 h | 0.7 mm | 5h 18m |
| Bolzano, Italy | Air | 376 kg | 7.3 °C | 8.1 h | 1.8 mm | 5h 30m |
| Pristina, Kosovo | Air | 469 kg | 4.0 °C | 8.7 h | 0.6 mm | 6h |
| Bulqize, Albania | Air | 500 kg | 4.5 °C | 9.1 h | 1.7 mm | 6h 12m |
| Fethiye, Turkey | Air | 665 kg | 10.7 °C | 9.5 h | 1.6 mm | 7h |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 914 kg | 17.2 °C | 10.1 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 42m |
| Icod de los Vinos, Spain | Air | 1,015 kg | 17.3 °C | 10.7 h | 0.4 mm | 9h 18m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Drammen (13.1 kg, 5.1 h) to Brno (284 kg, 5.5 h) buys 0.4 hours more sunshine for an extra 271 kg — 678 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
GävleSweden4.7 kg CO₂e returncool
DrammenNorway13.1 kg CO₂e returncoolIcod de los VinosSpain1,015 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
February answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Icod de los Vinos
Places to stay in Icod de los Vinos, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Icod de los Vinos →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Stockholm
February from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Gävle: I99pema, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Drammen: Peulle, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Funchal: Dr. Thomas Liptak, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Fethiye: https://www.flickr.com/photos/astolath/, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rhodes: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tønsberg: Copyright © Krg This photo was taken by Karl Ragnar Gjertsen. Please credit this photo Karl Ragnar Gjertsen in the immed, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Leipzig: Tuxyso, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Copenhagen: Pudelek, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Stockholm in February?
Icod de los Vinos, Spain, at 10.7 h. Reaching it emits 1,015 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h 18m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Stockholm in February without flying?
Yes. Drammen reaches 5.1 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 8h 24m (modelled), emitting 13.1 kg CO₂e return — though Icod de los Vinos is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Stockholm to Icod de los Vinos produce?
1,015 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.