Sunniest places to go from Stockholm in April
In April, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Stockholm is Ouarzazate, Morocco, 12.2 h of sun a day and 20.8 °C, about 8h 24m each way by air. Without flying, it is Halmstad, Sweden, 10.0 h of sun a day, about 7h each way by train, for about 73× less carbon (12.6 kg CO₂e return against 923 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Stockholm
Ranked on sunshine in April alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Ouarzazate, Morocco12.2 h · 20.8 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 24m · 923 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco12.1 h · 20.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.5 °Cair ≈ 8h 36m · 895 kg CO₂e return
Ávila, Spain12.1 h · 11.0 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 7h · 657 kg CO₂e return- Granada, Spain12.0 h · 16.5 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 24m · 732 kg CO₂e return
- Cagliari, Italy12.0 h · 15.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 15.8 °Cair ≈ 6h 36m · 584 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco12.0 h · 18.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 17.3 °Cair ≈ 8h 30m · 871 kg CO₂e return
Portimão, Portugal11.9 h · 17.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 16.7 °Cair ≈ 7h 42m · 783 kg CO₂e return- Madrid, Spain11.9 h · 15.6 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 7h · 652 kg CO₂e return
Olbia, Italy11.9 h · 15.1 °C · mostly dry · sea 15.2 °Cair ≈ 6h 18m · 536 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt11.9 h · 27.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 24m · 868 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Halmstad is 10.0 h for 12.6 kg — about 73× less carbon than flying to Ouarzazate.
Halmstad, Sweden10.0 h · 6.8 °C · 2.1 mm rain a day · sea 6.9 °Crail ≈ 7h · 12.6 kg CO₂e return
Gothenburg, Sweden9.9 h · 6.3 °C · 2.3 mm rain a day · sea 6.7 °Crail ≈ 4h 30m · 11.7 kg CO₂e return- Aarhus, Denmark9.6 h · 7.1 °C · 3.0 mm rain a day · sea 7.4 °Crail ≈ 8h 36m · 17.2 kg CO₂e return
Visby, Sweden9.6 h · 5.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 3.7 °Crail ≈ 4h 12m · 5.6 kg CO₂e return
Helsingborg, Sweden9.5 h · 7.1 °C · 1.7 mm rain a day · sea 6.5 °Crail ≈ 7h 18m · 14.3 kg CO₂e return
Copenhagen, Denmark9.4 h · 7.0 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 6.4 °Crail ≈ 6h 48m · 15.4 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Stockholm in April within 15 hours is Toledo, 12.1 h, costing 669 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Linköping at 5.1 kg — 131× less carbon, for 3.4 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in April and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Trento can only be reached by air — 389 kg CO₂e, in 5h 36m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 45.6 kg in 22h 30m — 9× less carbon for 16h 54m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linköping, Sweden | Rail | 5.1 kg | 5.1 °C | 8.7 h | 1.6 mm | 4h |
| Visby, Sweden | Rail | 5.6 kg | 5.8 °C | 9.6 h | 1.1 mm | 4h 12m |
| Hjørring, Denmark | Rail | 15.2 kg | 6.9 °C | 10.1 h | 2.6 mm | 7h 24m |
| Trento, Italy | Air | 389 kg | 12.7 °C | 10.6 h | 2.2 mm | 5h 36m |
| Florence, Italy | Air | 450 kg | 13.3 °C | 11.2 h | 2.4 mm | 5h 54m |
| Bastia, France | Air | 488 kg | 14.6 °C | 11.8 h | 1.6 mm | 6h 6m |
| Toledo, Spain | Air | 669 kg | 16.4 °C | 12.1 h | 0.4 mm | 7h |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Hjørring (15.2 kg, 10.1 h) to Trento (389 kg, 10.6 h) buys 0.5 hours more sunshine for an extra 373 kg — 747 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
LinköpingSweden5.1 kg CO₂e returncold but bright
HjørringDenmark15.2 kg CO₂e returncold but bright
ToledoSpain669 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
April answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Toledo
Places to stay in Toledo, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Toledo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Stockholm
April from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Linköping: Thuresson, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hjørring: photo © 2004 by Tomasz Sienicki [user: tsca, mail: tomasz.sienicki at gmail.com], CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toledo: Mentxuwiki, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ávila: Anual, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Portimão: Jose A., CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Olbia: Gianni Careddu, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Halmstad: Boberger. Photo: Bengt Oberger, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gothenburg: Bengt Nyman from Vaxholm, Sweden, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Visby: Żeglarz, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Helsingborg: Jsdo1980, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Copenhagen: Pudelek, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Stockholm in April?
Toledo, Spain, at 12.1 h. Reaching it emits 669 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Stockholm in April without flying?
Yes. Hjørring reaches 10.1 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 7h 24m (modelled), emitting 15.2 kg CO₂e return — though Toledo is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Stockholm to Toledo produce?
669 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.