Sunniest places to go from Copenhagen in April
In April, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Copenhagen is Ouarzazate, Morocco, 12.2 h of sun a day and 20.8 °C, about 7h 42m each way by air. Without flying, it is Gothenburg, Sweden, 9.9 h of sun a day, about 5h 6m each way by train, for about 116× less carbon (6.8 kg CO₂e return against 792 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Copenhagen
Ranked on sunshine in April alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Ouarzazate, Morocco12.2 h · 20.8 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 42m · 792 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco12.1 h · 20.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.5 °Cair ≈ 7h 54m · 831 kg CO₂e return
Ávila, Spain12.1 h · 11.0 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 18m · 526 kg CO₂e return- Granada, Spain12.0 h · 16.5 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 42m · 600 kg CO₂e return
- Cagliari, Italy12.0 h · 15.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 15.8 °Cair ≈ 6h · 464 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco12.0 h · 18.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 17.3 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 805 kg CO₂e return
Portimão, Portugal11.9 h · 17.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 16.7 °Cair ≈ 7h · 654 kg CO₂e return- Madrid, Spain11.9 h · 15.6 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 18m · 521 kg CO₂e return
Olbia, Italy11.9 h · 15.1 °C · mostly dry · sea 15.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 42m · 416 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt11.9 h · 27.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 891 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Gothenburg is 9.9 h for 6.8 kg — about 116× less carbon than flying to Ouarzazate.
Gothenburg, Sweden9.9 h · 6.3 °C · 2.3 mm rain a day · sea 6.7 °Crail ≈ 5h 6m · 6.8 kg CO₂e return
Nitra, Slovakia9.7 h · 10.5 °C · 2.2 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 26.6 kg CO₂e return- Aarhus, Denmark9.6 h · 7.1 °C · 3.0 mm rain a day · sea 7.4 °Crail ≈ 3h 48m · 4.6 kg CO₂e return
Visby, Sweden9.6 h · 5.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 3.7 °Crail ≈ 8h · 12.2 kg CO₂e return
Aalborg, Denmark9.5 h · 7.3 °C · 2.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 4h 42m · 6.6 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden9.5 h · 0.1 °C · 1.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 6m · 24.9 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Copenhagen in April within 15 hours is Cagliari, 12.0 h, costing 464 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Aarhus at 4.6 kg — 101× less carbon, for 2.4 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in April and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Florence can only be reached by air — 334 kg CO₂e, in 5h 18m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 39.1 kg in 21h 12m — 9× less carbon for 15h 54m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aarhus, Denmark | Rail | 4.6 kg | 7.1 °C | 9.6 h | 3.0 mm | 3h 48m |
| Varberg, Sweden | Rail | 4.7 kg | 6.9 °C | 10.0 h | 2.1 mm | 4h 18m |
| Trento, Italy | Air | 270 kg | 12.7 °C | 10.6 h | 2.2 mm | 4h 54m |
| Florence, Italy | Air | 334 kg | 13.3 °C | 11.2 h | 2.4 mm | 5h 18m |
| Bastia, France | Air | 367 kg | 14.6 °C | 11.8 h | 1.6 mm | 5h 24m |
| Cagliari, Italy | Air | 464 kg | 15.4 °C | 12.0 h | 0.6 mm | 6h |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Bastia (367 kg, 11.8 h) to Cagliari (464 kg, 12.0 h) buys 0.2 hours more sunshine for an extra 97.2 kg — 486 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
VarbergSweden4.7 kg CO₂e returncold but brightCagliariItaly464 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
April answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Cagliari
Places to stay in Cagliari, Italy, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Cagliari →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Copenhagen
April from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Varberg: Wolfgangus Mozart, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ávila: Anual, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Portimão: Jose A., CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Olbia: Gianni Careddu, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Gothenburg: Bengt Nyman from Vaxholm, Sweden, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nitra: unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Visby: Żeglarz, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aalborg: © 2004 by Tomasz Sienicki [user: tsca, mail: tomasz.sienicki at gmail.com], CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Copenhagen in April?
Cagliari, Italy, at 12.0 h. Reaching it emits 464 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Copenhagen in April without flying?
Yes. Varberg reaches 10.0 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 4h 18m (modelled), emitting 4.7 kg CO₂e return — though Cagliari is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Copenhagen to Cagliari produce?
464 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.