Sunniest places to go from Bristol in April
In April, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Bristol is Ouarzazate, Morocco, 12.2 h of sun a day and 20.8 °C, about 6h 36m each way by air. Without flying, it is Marseille, France, 11.7 h of sun a day, about 11h 54m each way by train, for about 13× less carbon (43.3 kg CO₂e return against 581 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Bristol
Ranked on sunshine in April alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Ouarzazate, Morocco12.2 h · 20.8 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 36m · 581 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco12.1 h · 20.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 42m · 606 kg CO₂e return
Ávila, Spain12.1 h · 11.0 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 6m · 305 kg CO₂e return- Granada, Spain12.0 h · 16.5 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 36m · 400 kg CO₂e return
- Cagliari, Italy12.0 h · 15.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 15.8 °Cair ≈ 5h 42m · 411 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco12.0 h · 18.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 17.3 °Cair ≈ 6h 36m · 577 kg CO₂e return
Portimão, Portugal11.9 h · 17.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 16.7 °Cair ≈ 5h 42m · 417 kg CO₂e return- Madrid, Spain11.9 h · 15.6 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 5h 6m · 310 kg CO₂e return
Olbia, Italy11.9 h · 15.1 °C · mostly dry · sea 15.2 °Cair ≈ 5h 30m · 375 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt11.9 h · 27.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.2 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 944 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Marseille is 11.7 h for 43.3 kg — about 13× less carbon than flying to Ouarzazate.
Marseille, France11.7 h · 13.7 °C · mostly dry · sea 14.8 °Crail ≈ 11h 54m · 43.3 kg CO₂e return
Toulon, France11.5 h · 14.5 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 15.1 °Crail ≈ 12h 42m · 44.4 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France11.3 h · 14.4 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 15.4 °Crail ≈ 14h 30m · 44.1 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France10.9 h · 13.5 °C · 1.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 11h 30m · 40.8 kg CO₂e return- Turin, Italy10.2 h · 12.5 °C · 2.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 30m · 40.9 kg CO₂e return
Pamplona, Spain9.7 h · 11.1 °C · 1.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 42.5 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Bristol in April within 15 hours is Toledo, 12.1 h, costing 326 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Hemel Hempstead at 12.2 kg — 27× less carbon, for 4.1 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in April and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Toledo can only be reached by air — 326 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 53.0 kg in 20h 30m — 6× less carbon for 15h 18m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.2 kg | 8.4 °C | 8.0 h | 2.2 mm | 3h 42m |
| Bognor Regis, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.3 kg | 9.4 °C | 8.7 h | 2.7 mm | 3h 42m |
| Eastbourne, United Kingdom | Rail | 17.3 kg | 9.6 °C | 9.3 h | 2.8 mm | 4h 36m |
| La Rochelle, France | Rail | 31.4 kg | 12.1 °C | 9.8 h | 2.6 mm | 12h 36m |
| Montélimar, France | Rail | 38.9 kg | 12.9 °C | 10.6 h | 2.0 mm | 13h 6m |
| Orange, France | Rail | 40.3 kg | 13.4 °C | 11.0 h | 1.3 mm | 12h 24m |
| Marseille, France | Rail | 43.3 kg | 13.7 °C | 11.7 h | 0.8 mm | 11h 54m |
| Toledo, Spain | Air | 326 kg | 16.4 °C | 12.1 h | 0.4 mm | 5h 12m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Marseille (43.3 kg, 11.7 h) to Toledo (326 kg, 12.1 h) buys 0.4 hours more sunshine for an extra 282 kg — 705 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
Hemel HempsteadUnited Kingdom12.2 kg CO₂e returncold but bright
MarseilleFrance43.3 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
ToledoSpain326 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
April answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Toledo
Places to stay in Toledo, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Toledo →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Bristol
April from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Hemel Hempstead: Nigel Cox, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toledo: Mentxuwiki, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ávila: Anual, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Portimão: Jose A., CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Olbia: Gianni Careddu, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Pamplona: Nafarroako Gobernua, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Bristol in April?
Toledo, Spain, at 12.1 h. Reaching it emits 326 kg CO₂e return, travelling 5h 12m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Bristol in April without flying?
Yes. Marseille reaches 11.7 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 11h 54m (modelled), emitting 43.3 kg CO₂e return — though Toledo is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Bristol to Toledo produce?
326 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.