Sunniest places to go from Stockholm in November
In November, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Stockholm is Aswan, Egypt, 10.8 h of sun a day and 23.2 °C, about 8h 54m each way by air. Without flying, it is Görlitz, Germany, 4.5 h of sun a day, about 14h 24m each way by train, for about 35× less carbon (27.4 kg CO₂e return against 957 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Stockholm
Ranked on sunshine in November alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt10.8 h · 23.2 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 54m · 957 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt10.6 h · 22.9 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 42m · 914 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt10.3 h · 24.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 27.6 °Cair ≈ 8h 24m · 868 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.9 h · 22.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 25.3 °Cair ≈ 8h 12m · 894 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco9.7 h · 19.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 19.1 °Cair ≈ 8h 30m · 871 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco9.7 h · 20.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 19.4 °Cair ≈ 8h 36m · 895 kg CO₂e return
Heraklion, Greece9.7 h · 17.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 6m · 684 kg CO₂e return
Sfax, Tunisia9.6 h · 18.7 °C · mostly dry · sea 22.8 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 701 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco9.6 h · 15.5 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 24m · 923 kg CO₂e return
Almería, Spain9.5 h · 17.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 730 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Görlitz is 4.5 h for 27.4 kg — about 35× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
- Görlitz, Germany4.5 h · 4.5 °C · 2.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 27.4 kg CO₂e return
Dresden, Germany4.2 h · 5.3 °C · 2.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 28.3 kg CO₂e return
Świnoujście, Poland4.1 h · 5.9 °C · 2.0 mm rain a day · sea 8.9 °Crail ≈ 10h · 19.1 kg CO₂e return
Enschede, The Netherlands4.0 h · 6.5 °C · 3.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 15h · 31.1 kg CO₂e return- Frankfurt (Oder), Germany4.0 h · 5.3 °C · 1.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 30m · 23.8 kg CO₂e return
Erfurt, Germany4.0 h · 5.8 °C · 2.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 30.4 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Stockholm in November within 15 hours is Aswan, 10.8 h, costing 957 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Örebro at 4.8 kg — 199× less carbon, for 8.2 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in November and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Győr can only be reached by air — 326 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 38.2 kg in 20h 36m — 9× less carbon for 15h 24m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Örebro, Sweden | Rail | 4.8 kg | 2.0 °C | 2.6 h | 1.5 mm | 3h 48m |
| Linköping, Sweden | Rail | 5.1 kg | 2.7 °C | 2.9 h | 1.2 mm | 4h |
| Halmstad, Sweden | Rail | 12.6 kg | 4.5 °C | 3.4 h | 3.1 mm | 7h |
| Świnoujście, Poland | Rail | 19.1 kg | 5.9 °C | 4.1 h | 2.0 mm | 10h |
| Wałbrzych, Poland | Air | 241 kg | 3.2 °C | 4.8 h | 2.4 mm | 4h 48m |
| Győr, Hungary | Air | 326 kg | 6.0 °C | 5.5 h | 2.0 mm | 5h 12m |
| Graz, Austria | Air | 346 kg | 3.9 °C | 6.3 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 18m |
| Wolfsberg, Austria | Air | 353 kg | 4.7 °C | 6.9 h | 1.7 mm | 5h 24m |
| Trento, Italy | Air | 389 kg | 8.0 °C | 7.7 h | 2.0 mm | 5h 36m |
| Ivrea, Italy | Air | 424 kg | 6.5 °C | 8.0 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 42m |
| Cagliari, Italy | Air | 584 kg | 16.5 °C | 8.5 h | 0.4 mm | 6h 36m |
| Tunis, Tunisia | Air | 646 kg | 17.3 °C | 9.1 h | 1.0 mm | 6h 54m |
| Heraklion, Greece | Air | 684 kg | 17.0 °C | 9.7 h | 0.8 mm | 7h 6m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 914 kg | 22.9 °C | 10.6 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 42m |
| Aswan, Egypt | Air | 957 kg | 23.2 °C | 10.8 h | 0.0 mm | 8h 54m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Ivrea (424 kg, 8.0 h) to Cagliari (584 kg, 8.5 h) buys 0.5 hours more sunshine for an extra 160 kg — 321 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
ÖrebroSweden4.8 kg CO₂e returncool
ŚwinoujściePoland19.1 kg CO₂e returncool
AswanEgypt957 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
November answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Aswan
Places to stay in Aswan, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Aswan →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Stockholm
November from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Örebro: Liberaler Humanist (image 1), Arild Vågen (image 2, 3, 4 & 5), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Świnoujście: Andrzej Łuczak, woochuck@onet.eu, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Heraklion: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sfax: Csisc, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Almería: Javier rodriguez jimenez, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Dresden: Bgabel, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Enschede: Kleuske, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Erfurt: unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Stockholm in November?
Aswan, Egypt, at 10.8 h. Reaching it emits 957 kg CO₂e return, travelling 8h 54m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Stockholm in November without flying?
Yes. Świnoujście reaches 4.1 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 10h (modelled), emitting 19.1 kg CO₂e return — though Aswan is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Stockholm to Aswan produce?
957 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.