Sunniest places to go from Liverpool in November
In November, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Liverpool is Aswan, Egypt, 10.8 h of sun a day and 23.2 °C, about 9h 24m each way by air. Without flying, it is Toulon, France, 7.7 h of sun a day, about 13h 18m each way by train, for about 19× less carbon (53.6 kg CO₂e return against 1,035 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Liverpool
Ranked on sunshine in November alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt10.8 h · 23.2 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 24m · 1,035 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt10.6 h · 22.9 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 12m · 997 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt10.3 h · 24.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 27.6 °Cair ≈ 9h · 972 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.9 h · 22.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 25.3 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 948 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco9.7 h · 19.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 19.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 628 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco9.7 h · 20.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 19.4 °Cair ≈ 7h · 657 kg CO₂e return
Heraklion, Greece9.7 h · 17.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 747 kg CO₂e return
Sfax, Tunisia9.6 h · 18.7 °C · mostly dry · sea 22.8 °Cair ≈ 6h 36m · 588 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco9.6 h · 15.5 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 54m · 634 kg CO₂e return
Almería, Spain9.5 h · 17.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.2 °Cair ≈ 6h · 464 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Toulon is 7.7 h for 53.6 kg — about 19× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Toulon, France7.7 h · 13.4 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 17.9 °Crail ≈ 13h 18m · 53.6 kg CO₂e return
Perpignan, France7.6 h · 13.2 °C · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 17.8 °Crail ≈ 14h 24m · 52.7 kg CO₂e return
Grasse, France7.6 h · 10.9 °C · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 18.7 °Crail ≈ 15h · 53.1 kg CO₂e return
Marseille, France7.5 h · 12.4 °C · 1.7 mm rain a day · sea 17.6 °Crail ≈ 12h 30m · 52.6 kg CO₂e return- Geneva, Switzerland6.0 h · 7.0 °C · 4.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 30m · 45.1 kg CO₂e return
- Bern, Switzerland5.4 h · 4.7 °C · 5.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 6m · 45.1 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Liverpool in November within 15 hours is Aswan, 10.8 h, costing 1,035 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Lincoln at 13.1 kg — 79× less carbon, for 6.5 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in November and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Cartagena can only be reached by air — 444 kg CO₂e, in 5h 54m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 68.7 kg in 23h 54m — 6× less carbon for 18h more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln, United Kingdom | Rail | 13.1 kg | 7.0 °C | 4.3 h | 1.8 mm | 3h 54m |
| Angers, France | Rail | 36.3 kg | 9.7 °C | 5.0 h | 2.9 mm | 12h 30m |
| La Rochelle, France | Rail | 40.7 kg | 11.7 °C | 5.9 h | 4.2 mm | 13h 12m |
| Geneva, Switzerland | Rail | 45.1 kg | 7.0 °C | 6.0 h | 4.4 mm | 12h 30m |
| Nîmes, France | Rail | 50.1 kg | 11.0 °C | 7.1 h | 1.5 mm | 12h 24m |
| Marseille, France | Rail | 52.6 kg | 12.4 °C | 7.5 h | 1.7 mm | 12h 30m |
| Ivrea, Italy | Air | 297 kg | 6.5 °C | 8.0 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 6m |
| Jumilla, Spain | Air | 419 kg | 13.4 °C | 9.0 h | 0.2 mm | 5h 42m |
| Cartagena, Spain | Air | 444 kg | 16.7 °C | 9.3 h | 0.4 mm | 5h 54m |
| Zarzis, Tunisia | Air | 623 kg | 20.2 °C | 9.8 h | 0.3 mm | 6h 48m |
| Luxor, Egypt | Air | 997 kg | 22.9 °C | 10.6 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 12m |
| Aswan, Egypt | Air | 1,035 kg | 23.2 °C | 10.8 h | 0.0 mm | 9h 24m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Marseille (52.6 kg, 7.5 h) to Ivrea (297 kg, 8.0 h) buys 0.5 hours more sunshine for an extra 244 kg — 488 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
LincolnUnited Kingdom13.1 kg CO₂e returncool
MarseilleFrance52.6 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
AswanEgypt1,035 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
November answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Aswan
Places to stay in Aswan, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Aswan →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Liverpool
November from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Lincoln: Chris McKenna (user:Thryduulf), CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Heraklion: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sfax: Csisc, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Almería: Javier rodriguez jimenez, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Perpignan: Jean Tosti, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Grasse: Olivier Cleynen, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Liverpool in November?
Aswan, Egypt, at 10.8 h. Reaching it emits 1,035 kg CO₂e return, travelling 9h 24m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Liverpool in November without flying?
Yes. Marseille reaches 7.5 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 12h 30m (modelled), emitting 52.6 kg CO₂e return — though Aswan is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Liverpool to Aswan produce?
1,035 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.