Sunniest places to go from Glasgow in February
In February, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Glasgow is Maspalomas, Spain, 10.4 h of sun a day and 18.8 °C, about 7h 48m each way by air. Without flying, it is Marseille, France, 8.3 h of sun a day, about 14h 48m each way by train, for about 11× less carbon (74.2 kg CO₂e return against 818 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Glasgow
Ranked on sunshine in February alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Maspalomas, Spain10.4 h · 18.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 20.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 818 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain10.3 h · 17.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 20.5 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 803 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt10.3 h · 17.7 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 42m · 1,087 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain10.1 h · 18.0 °C · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 20.3 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 808 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt10.1 h · 17.2 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 30m · 1,048 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt10.0 h · 18.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.0 °Cair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,020 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.8 h · 16.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 22.1 °Cair ≈ 9h 12m · 994 kg CO₂e return
Funchal, Portugal9.5 h · 14.6 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 19.6 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 694 kg CO₂e return
Fethiye, Turkey9.5 h · 10.7 °C · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 18.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 54m · 826 kg CO₂e return
Rhodes, Greece9.5 h · 13.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.0 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 818 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Marseille is 8.3 h for 74.2 kg — about 11× less carbon than flying to Maspalomas.
Marseille, France8.3 h · 9.3 °C · 2.0 mm rain a day · sea 13.7 °Crail ≈ 14h 48m · 74.2 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France7.9 h · 8.5 °C · 1.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 71.7 kg CO₂e return- Geneva, Switzerland7.7 h · 5.1 °C · 1.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 48m · 66.7 kg CO₂e return
Grenoble, France7.3 h · 7.5 °C · 2.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 42m · 69.0 kg CO₂e return- Saint-Etienne, France6.6 h · 5.3 °C · 1.6 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 66.9 kg CO₂e return
- Basel, Switzerland5.6 h · 5.6 °C · 1.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 48m · 65.5 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Glasgow in February within 15 hours is Santa Cruz de Tenerife, 10.3 h, costing 803 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Whitehaven at 12.3 kg — 65× less carbon, for 6.0 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in February and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehaven, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.3 kg | 6.6 °C | 4.3 h | 3.9 mm | 3h 42m |
| Aberdeen, United Kingdom | Rail | 15.6 kg | 5.8 °C | 4.9 h | 2.0 mm | 4h 18m |
| Lyon, France | Rail | 66.4 kg | 6.1 °C | 6.3 h | 1.3 mm | 13h 30m |
| Geneva, Switzerland | Rail | 66.7 kg | 5.1 °C | 7.7 h | 1.5 mm | 14h 48m |
| Marseille, France | Rail | 74.2 kg | 9.3 °C | 8.3 h | 2.0 mm | 14h 48m |
| Teruel, Spain | Air | 438 kg | 5.5 °C | 8.8 h | 0.4 mm | 5h 48m |
| Melilla, Spain | Air | 576 kg | 14.9 °C | 9.3 h | 1.3 mm | 6h 36m |
| Recani, Morocco | Air | 688 kg | 12.8 °C | 9.8 h | 0.3 mm | 7h 6m |
| Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain | Air | 803 kg | 17.6 °C | 10.3 h | 0.9 mm | 7h 48m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Marseille (74.2 kg, 8.3 h) to Teruel (438 kg, 8.8 h) buys 0.5 hours more sunshine for an extra 364 kg — 727 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
WhitehavenUnited Kingdom12.3 kg CO₂e returncool
MarseilleFrance74.2 kg CO₂e returncold but brightSanta Cruz de TenerifeSpain803 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
February answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Places to stay in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Santa Cruz de Tenerife →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Glasgow
February from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Whitehaven: Stanley Walker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Funchal: Dr. Thomas Liptak, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Fethiye: https://www.flickr.com/photos/astolath/, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rhodes: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Grenoble: Brücke-Osteuropa, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Glasgow in February?
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain, at 10.3 h. Reaching it emits 803 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 48m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Glasgow in February without flying?
Yes. Marseille reaches 8.3 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 48m (modelled), emitting 74.2 kg CO₂e return — though Santa Cruz de Tenerife is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Glasgow to Santa Cruz de Tenerife produce?
803 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.