Sunniest places to go from Glasgow in September
In September, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Glasgow is Alexandria, Egypt, 11.9 h of sun a day and 27.4 °C, about 8h 36m each way by air. Without flying, it is Marseille, France, 10.7 h of sun a day, about 14h 48m each way by train, for about 12× less carbon (74.2 kg CO₂e return against 893 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Glasgow
Ranked on sunshine in September alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Alexandria, Egypt11.9 h · 27.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 28.7 °Cair ≈ 8h 36m · 893 kg CO₂e return
Marmaris, Turkey11.8 h · 26.5 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 48m · 810 kg CO₂e return
Fethiye, Turkey11.8 h · 26.0 °C · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 27.7 °Cair ≈ 7h 54m · 826 kg CO₂e return
Bodrum, Turkey11.8 h · 26.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 26.0 °Cair ≈ 7h 42m · 794 kg CO₂e return
Rhodes, Greece11.8 h · 27.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 27.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 818 kg CO₂e return
Damietta, Egypt11.7 h · 27.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 28.8 °Cair ≈ 8h 42m · 913 kg CO₂e return
Al Fayyum, Egypt11.7 h · 30.3 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 54m · 946 kg CO₂e return
Limassol, Cyprus11.6 h · 26.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 27.4 °Cair ≈ 8h 24m · 925 kg CO₂e return
Amman, Jordan11.6 h · 24.9 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 54m · 955 kg CO₂e return
Heraklion, Greece11.6 h · 24.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 25.9 °Cair ≈ 7h 42m · 802 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Marseille is 10.7 h for 74.2 kg — about 12× less carbon than flying to Alexandria.
Marseille, France10.7 h · 20.6 °C · 2.2 mm rain a day · sea 22.9 °Crail ≈ 14h 48m · 74.2 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France10.3 h · 20.1 °C · 3.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 24m · 71.7 kg CO₂e return
Lyon, France10.0 h · 18.4 °C · 4.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 30m · 66.4 kg CO₂e return- Koblenz, Germany9.9 h · 17.7 °C · 3.1 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 30m · 61.0 kg CO₂e return
Düsseldorf, Germany9.9 h · 17.5 °C · 2.7 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 42m · 58.8 kg CO₂e return
Dijon, France9.7 h · 17.2 °C · 1.8 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 18m · 62.2 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Glasgow in September within 15 hours is Izmir, 11.6 h, costing 760 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Whitehaven at 12.3 kg — 62× less carbon, for 3.7 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in September and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehaven, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.3 kg | 14.0 °C | 7.9 h | 4.7 mm | 3h 42m |
| Aberdeen, United Kingdom | Rail | 15.6 kg | 12.8 °C | 8.4 h | 1.6 mm | 4h 18m |
| Ipswich, United Kingdom | Rail | 44.3 kg | 16.6 °C | 9.1 h | 1.7 mm | 8h 24m |
| Nijmegen, The Netherlands | Rail | 56.9 kg | 17.2 °C | 9.6 h | 2.3 mm | 13h 18m |
| Düsseldorf, Germany | Rail | 58.8 kg | 17.5 °C | 9.9 h | 2.7 mm | 13h 42m |
| Marseille, France | Rail | 74.2 kg | 20.6 °C | 10.7 h | 2.2 mm | 14h 48m |
| Jaén, Spain | Air | 506 kg | 22.3 °C | 11.4 h | 0.7 mm | 6h 12m |
| Izmir, Turkey | Air | 760 kg | 24.9 °C | 11.6 h | 1.0 mm | 7h 30m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Jaén (506 kg, 11.4 h) to Izmir (760 kg, 11.6 h) buys 0.2 hours more sunshine for an extra 254 kg — 1270 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
WhitehavenUnited Kingdom12.3 kg CO₂e returnmild and bright
MarseilleFrance74.2 kg CO₂e returnwarm overall
IzmirTurkey760 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
September answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Izmir
Places to stay in Izmir, Turkey, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Izmir →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Glasgow
September from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Whitehaven: Stanley Walker, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Izmir: Rafaela Ely, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Alexandria: ASaber91, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marmaris: Mstyslav Chernov, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Fethiye: https://www.flickr.com/photos/astolath/, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodrum: The 3B's, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rhodes: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Damietta: Mohamed Eissa, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Al Fayyum: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Limassol: Xaris333, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Amman: David Bjorgen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Heraklion: Bernard Gagnon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Lyon: Otourly, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Düsseldorf: Kai Pilger, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Dijon: Christophe.Finot, CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Glasgow in September?
Izmir, Turkey, at 11.6 h. Reaching it emits 760 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 30m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Glasgow in September without flying?
Yes. Marseille reaches 10.7 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 48m (modelled), emitting 74.2 kg CO₂e return — though Izmir is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Glasgow to Izmir produce?
760 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.