Warmest places to go from Frankfurt in October
The warmest place you can reach from Frankfurt in October within 15 hours is Sharm el-Sheikh, 29.0 °C, costing 826 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Eisenach at 4.4 kg — 188× less carbon, for 17.0 degrees less warmth.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Frankfurt
Ranked on warmth in October alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt29.1 °C · 11.0 h sun a dayair 8h 18m · 898 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt29.0 °C · 10.9 h sun a dayair 7h 54m · 826 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt28.4 °C · 11.0 h sun a dayair 8h · 856 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan26.8 °C · 10.6 h sun a dayair 7h 42m · 799 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain24.9 °C · 10.7 h sun a dayair 7h 48m · 811 kg CO₂e return
Tataouine, Tunisia24.2 °C · 9.7 h sun a dayair 6h 6m · 482 kg CO₂e return
Sfax, Tunisia24.1 °C · 9.5 h sun a dayair 5h 48m · 432 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain23.9 °C · 10.4 h sun a dayair 7h 42m · 801 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain23.7 °C · 10.3 h sun a dayair 7h 48m · 804 kg CO₂e return
Sousse, Tunisia23.5 °C · 9.4 h sun a dayair 5h 36m · 402 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Civitavecchia is 19.9 °C for 27.3 kg — about 33× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
- Civitavecchia, Italy19.9 °C · 8.4 h sun a dayrail 15h · 27.3 kg CO₂e return
Rome, Italy19.3 °C · 8.5 h sun a dayrail 14h 48m · 28.3 kg CO₂e return- Barcelona, Spain19.1 °C · 8.9 h sun a dayrail 13h 12m · 32.3 kg CO₂e return
- Pesaro, Italy18.9 °C · 7.8 h sun a dayrail 12h 48m · 22.4 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France18.3 °C · 8.1 h sun a dayrail 11h 42m · 21.3 kg CO₂e return
Girona, Spain18.3 °C · 8.3 h sun a dayrail 13h 12m · 29.8 kg CO₂e return
Rail times are modelled; air times include getting to and through the airport.
The low-carbon trade-off
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in October and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Palermo can only be reached by air — 348 kg CO₂e, in 5h 18m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 40.9 kg in 21h 18m — 9× less carbon for 16h more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenach, Germany | Rail | 4.4 kg | 12.0 °C | 6.0 h | 2.6 mm | 3h 42m |
| Baden-Baden, Germany | Rail | 4.5 kg | 14.3 °C | 6.8 h | 3.2 mm | 3h 42m |
| Lugano, Switzerland | Rail | 13.5 kg | 15.7 °C | 5.9 h | 10.2 mm | 7h 54m |
| Verbania, Italy | Rail | 13.8 kg | 16.5 °C | 6.1 h | 11.5 mm | 8h 18m |
| Genoa, Italy | Rail | 18.7 kg | 17.9 °C | 6.4 h | 10.6 mm | 10h 48m |
| Imperia, Italy | Rail | 20.5 kg | 18.7 °C | 7.9 h | 5.2 mm | 11h 24m |
| Piombino, Italy | Rail | 24.0 kg | 19.5 °C | 8.2 h | 4.4 mm | 13h 24m |
| Alghero, Italy | Air | 267 kg | 20.7 °C | 9.0 h | 2.9 mm | 4h 54m |
| Maó, Spain | Air | 299 kg | 21.6 °C | 9.7 h | 1.0 mm | 5h 6m |
| Palermo, Italy | Air | 348 kg | 22.3 °C | 9.4 h | 2.7 mm | 5h 18m |
| Sousse, Tunisia | Air | 402 kg | 23.5 °C | 9.4 h | 1.1 mm | 5h 36m |
| Sfax, Tunisia | Air | 432 kg | 24.1 °C | 9.5 h | 1.5 mm | 5h 48m |
| Tozeur, Tunisia | Air | 453 kg | 25.4 °C | 10.0 h | 0.3 mm | 5h 54m |
| Aqaba, Jordan | Air | 799 kg | 26.8 °C | 10.6 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 42m |
| Sohag, Egypt | Air | 823 kg | 27.0 °C | 10.9 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 54m |
| Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt | Air | 826 kg | 29.0 °C | 10.9 h | 0.0 mm | 7h 54m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Tozeur (453 kg, 25.4 °C) to Aqaba (799 kg, 26.8 °C) buys 1.4 °C more warmth for an extra 346 kg — 247 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
Sharm el-SheikhEgypt826 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
October answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh
Places to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Frankfurt
October from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tataouine: Averater, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sfax: Csisc, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sousse: BishkekRocks 15:01, 29 December 2005 (UTC), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Rome: Bert Kaufmann from Roermond, Netherlands, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Girona: Patronat de Turisme Costa Brava Pirineu de Girona, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Frankfurt in October?
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, at 29.0 °C. Reaching it emits 826 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 54m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Frankfurt in October without flying?
Yes. Piombino reaches 19.5 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 13h 24m (modelled), emitting 24.0 kg CO₂e return — though Sharm el-Sheikh is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Frankfurt to Sharm el-Sheikh produce?
826 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.