Sunniest places to go from Dublin in January
In January, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Dublin is Aswan, Egypt, 10.0 h of sun a day and 16.8 °C, about 9h 36m each way by air. Nowhere on the list is reachable by train within 15 hours in January.
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Dublin
Ranked on sunshine in January alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt10.0 h · 16.8 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 36m · 1,077 kg CO₂e return
Hurghada, Egypt10.0 h · 18.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.6 °Cair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,023 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt9.9 h · 16.7 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 24m · 1,040 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.8 h · 16.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.0 °Cair ≈ 9h 12m · 994 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco9.7 h · 10.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 48m · 627 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain9.6 h · 19.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 741 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco9.6 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 54m · 644 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain9.5 h · 18.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.3 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 725 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco9.5 h · 16.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 614 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain9.4 h · 18.8 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 21.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 731 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Dublin in January within 15 hours is Icod de los Vinos, 9.9 h, costing 731 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Omagh at 39.4 kg — 19× less carbon, for 6.5 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in January and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omagh, United Kingdom | Air | 39.4 kg | 4.4 °C | 3.4 h | 2.9 mm | 3h 42m |
| Galway, Ireland | Air | 46.9 kg | 6.0 °C | 3.9 h | 3.9 mm | 3h 42m |
| Cardiff, United Kingdom | Air | 73.7 kg | 5.1 °C | 4.4 h | 4.1 mm | 3h 54m |
| Peterborough, United Kingdom | Air | 103 kg | 5.0 °C | 4.9 h | 1.6 mm | 4h |
| Oviedo, Spain | Air | 279 kg | 7.5 °C | 5.7 h | 5.7 mm | 5h |
| Sion, Switzerland | Air | 315 kg | 3.3 °C | 5.9 h | 3.2 mm | 5h 12m |
| Alès, France | Air | 320 kg | 5.5 °C | 6.5 h | 1.0 mm | 5h 12m |
| Andorra la Vella, Andorra | Air | 336 kg | 4.1 °C | 7.3 h | 1.2 mm | 5h 18m |
| Manosque, France | Air | 346 kg | 4.5 °C | 7.4 h | 1.0 mm | 5h 18m |
| Tortosa, Spain | Air | 373 kg | 10.2 °C | 7.9 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 30m |
| Almería, Spain | Air | 467 kg | 13.3 °C | 8.8 h | 0.2 mm | 6h |
| Oujda, Morocco | Air | 529 kg | 11.1 °C | 8.9 h | 0.8 mm | 6h 18m |
| Errachidia, Morocco | Air | 600 kg | 10.2 °C | 9.5 h | 0.1 mm | 6h 42m |
| Icod de los Vinos, Spain | Air | 731 kg | 18.2 °C | 9.9 h | 0.2 mm | 7h 24m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Almería (467 kg, 8.8 h) to Oujda (529 kg, 8.9 h) buys 0.1 hours more sunshine for an extra 61.5 kg — 615 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
OmaghUnited Kingdom39.4 kg CO₂e returncoolIcod de los VinosSpain731 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
January answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Icod de los Vinos
Places to stay in Icod de los Vinos, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Icod de los Vinos →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Dublin
January from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Omagh: Kenneth Allen, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hurghada: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Dublin in January?
Icod de los Vinos, Spain, at 9.9 h. Reaching it emits 731 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 24m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Dublin in January without flying?
Not within 15 hours. Every destination on this frontier requires flying in January.
How much carbon does a return trip from Dublin to Icod de los Vinos produce?
731 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.