Sunniest places to go from Cardiff in January
In January, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Cardiff is Aswan, Egypt, 10.0 h of sun a day and 16.8 °C, about 9h 18m each way by air. Without flying, it is Marseille, France, 7.4 h of sun a day, about 12h 12m each way by train, for about 22× less carbon (46.6 kg CO₂e return against 1,011 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Cardiff
Ranked on sunshine in January alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt10.0 h · 16.8 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 18m · 1,011 kg CO₂e return
Hurghada, Egypt10.0 h · 18.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.6 °Cair ≈ 9h · 958 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt9.9 h · 16.7 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h · 974 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.8 h · 16.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.0 °Cair ≈ 8h 48m · 931 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco9.7 h · 10.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 36m · 580 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain9.6 h · 19.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 18m · 713 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco9.6 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 42m · 604 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain9.5 h · 18.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.3 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 700 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco9.5 h · 16.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 30m · 575 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain9.4 h · 18.8 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 21.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 12m · 703 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Marseille is 7.4 h for 46.6 kg — about 22× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Marseille, France7.4 h · 8.5 °C · mostly dry · sea 14.0 °Crail ≈ 12h 12m · 46.6 kg CO₂e return
Toulon, France7.2 h · 9.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 14.4 °Crail ≈ 13h · 47.6 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France7.1 h · 8.9 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 14.7 °Crail ≈ 14h 48m · 47.3 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France6.9 h · 6.4 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 11h 48m · 44.1 kg CO₂e return- Turin, Italy6.2 h · 2.6 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 14h 48m · 44.1 kg CO₂e return
- Geneva, Switzerland5.1 h · 3.1 °C · 3.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 12m · 39.0 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Cardiff in January within 15 hours is Icod de los Vinos, 9.9 h, costing 706 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Portsmouth at 13.2 kg — 53× less carbon, for 5.1 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in January and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Tortosa can only be reached by air — 307 kg CO₂e, in 5h 6m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 52.1 kg in 18h 36m — 6× less carbon for 13h 30m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portsmouth, United Kingdom | Rail | 13.2 kg | 5.7 °C | 4.8 h | 3.0 mm | 3h 54m |
| Vannes, France | Rail | 30.8 kg | 6.8 °C | 5.3 h | 3.8 mm | 12h 30m |
| Sion, Switzerland | Rail | 40.7 kg | 3.3 °C | 5.9 h | 3.2 mm | 14h 12m |
| Alès, France | Rail | 42.9 kg | 5.5 °C | 6.5 h | 1.0 mm | 13h 18m |
| Marseille, France | Rail | 46.6 kg | 8.5 °C | 7.4 h | 0.9 mm | 12h 12m |
| Tortosa, Spain | Air | 307 kg | 10.2 °C | 7.9 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 6m |
| Torrevieja, Spain | Air | 381 kg | 12.5 °C | 8.6 h | 0.4 mm | 5h 30m |
| Almería, Spain | Air | 410 kg | 13.3 °C | 8.8 h | 0.2 mm | 5h 42m |
| Errachidia, Morocco | Air | 547 kg | 10.2 °C | 9.5 h | 0.1 mm | 6h 24m |
| Icod de los Vinos, Spain | Air | 706 kg | 18.2 °C | 9.9 h | 0.2 mm | 7h 12m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Marseille (46.6 kg, 7.4 h) to Tortosa (307 kg, 7.9 h) buys 0.5 hours more sunshine for an extra 260 kg — 520 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
PortsmouthUnited Kingdom13.2 kg CO₂e returncool
MarseilleFrance46.6 kg CO₂e returncold but brightIcod de los VinosSpain706 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
January answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Icod de los Vinos
Places to stay in Icod de los Vinos, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Icod de los Vinos →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Cardiff
January from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Portsmouth: en:User:AlanFord, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hurghada: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Cardiff in January?
Icod de los Vinos, Spain, at 9.9 h. Reaching it emits 706 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 12m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Cardiff in January without flying?
Yes. Marseille reaches 7.4 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 12h 12m (modelled), emitting 46.6 kg CO₂e return — though Icod de los Vinos is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Cardiff to Icod de los Vinos produce?
706 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.