Sunniest places to go from Birmingham in January
In January, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Birmingham is Aswan, Egypt, 10.0 h of sun a day and 16.8 °C, about 9h 12m each way by air. Without flying, it is Marseille, France, 7.4 h of sun a day, about 11h 42m each way by train, for about 24× less carbon (42.6 kg CO₂e return against 1,008 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Birmingham
Ranked on sunshine in January alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Aswan, Egypt10.0 h · 16.8 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h 12m · 1,008 kg CO₂e return
Hurghada, Egypt10.0 h · 18.2 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.6 °Cair ≈ 8h 54m · 953 kg CO₂e return
Luxor, Egypt9.9 h · 16.7 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 9h · 970 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan9.8 h · 16.8 °C · mostly dry · sea 23.0 °Cair ≈ 8h 48m · 923 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco9.7 h · 10.1 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 42m · 612 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain9.6 h · 19.6 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 748 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco9.6 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.7 °Cair ≈ 6h 54m · 637 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain9.5 h · 18.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 21.3 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 735 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco9.5 h · 16.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 18.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 42m · 608 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain9.4 h · 18.8 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 21.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 738 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Marseille is 7.4 h for 42.6 kg — about 24× less carbon than flying to Aswan.
Marseille, France7.4 h · 8.5 °C · mostly dry · sea 14.0 °Crail ≈ 11h 42m · 42.6 kg CO₂e return
Toulon, France7.2 h · 9.9 °C · mostly dry · sea 14.4 °Crail ≈ 12h 30m · 43.7 kg CO₂e return
Nice, France7.1 h · 8.9 °C · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 14.7 °Crail ≈ 14h 12m · 43.4 kg CO₂e return
Avignon, France6.9 h · 6.4 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 11h 12m · 40.2 kg CO₂e return
Bellinzona, Switzerland6.6 h · 5.7 °C · 1.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 54m · 39.4 kg CO₂e return- Turin, Italy6.2 h · 2.6 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 14h 12m · 40.2 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Birmingham in January within 15 hours is Icod de los Vinos, 9.9 h, costing 741 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Preston at 12.2 kg — 61× less carbon, for 6.1 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in January and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
What the 15-hour limit costs: at this budget Tortosa can only be reached by air — 330 kg CO₂e, in 5h 12m. Allow up to 24 hours and the train does the same journey for 48.2 kg in 18h — 7× less carbon for 12h 48m more travelling.
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.2 kg | 4.9 °C | 3.8 h | 5.0 mm | 3h 42m |
| Salisbury, United Kingdom | Rail | 12.6 kg | 4.8 °C | 4.8 h | 2.6 mm | 3h 48m |
| Vannes, France | Rail | 26.9 kg | 6.8 °C | 5.3 h | 3.8 mm | 12h |
| Sion, Switzerland | Rail | 36.7 kg | 3.3 °C | 5.9 h | 3.2 mm | 13h 36m |
| Alès, France | Rail | 39.0 kg | 5.5 °C | 6.5 h | 1.0 mm | 12h 42m |
| Marseille, France | Rail | 42.6 kg | 8.5 °C | 7.4 h | 0.9 mm | 11h 42m |
| Tortosa, Spain | Air | 330 kg | 10.2 °C | 7.9 h | 0.6 mm | 5h 12m |
| Torrevieja, Spain | Air | 406 kg | 12.5 °C | 8.6 h | 0.4 mm | 5h 42m |
| Almería, Spain | Air | 438 kg | 13.3 °C | 8.8 h | 0.2 mm | 5h 48m |
| Errachidia, Morocco | Air | 577 kg | 10.2 °C | 9.5 h | 0.1 mm | 6h 36m |
| Icod de los Vinos, Spain | Air | 741 kg | 18.2 °C | 9.9 h | 0.2 mm | 7h 24m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Marseille (42.6 kg, 7.4 h) to Tortosa (330 kg, 7.9 h) buys 0.5 hours more sunshine for an extra 287 kg — 574 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
PrestonUnited Kingdom12.2 kg CO₂e returngrey and wet
MarseilleFrance42.6 kg CO₂e returncold but brightIcod de los VinosSpain741 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
January answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Icod de los Vinos
Places to stay in Icod de los Vinos, Spain, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Icod de los Vinos →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Birmingham
January from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Preston: Karl1587, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
- Marseille: kallerna, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hurghada: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Nice: Moody Dreiza (Moody751 at English Wikipedia), CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Avignon: Jean-Marc Rosier (de/from http://www.cjrosier.com + http://www.gordes-immobilier.com), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bellinzona: Alex Barrow, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Birmingham in January?
Icod de los Vinos, Spain, at 9.9 h. Reaching it emits 741 kg CO₂e return, travelling 7h 24m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Birmingham in January without flying?
Yes. Marseille reaches 7.4 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 11h 42m (modelled), emitting 42.6 kg CO₂e return — though Icod de los Vinos is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Birmingham to Icod de los Vinos produce?
741 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.