Sunniest places to go from Frankfurt in March
In March, the sunniest well-known place within 15 hours of Frankfurt is Luxor, Egypt, 11.4 h of sun a day and 22.7 °C, about 8h each way by air. Without flying, it is Lleida, Spain, 10.4 h of sun a day, about 15h each way by train, for about 26× less carbon (33.4 kg CO₂e return against 856 kg).
The 10 sunniest places within 15 hours of Frankfurt
Ranked on sunshine in March alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much sunshine each extra kilogram buys.
Luxor, Egypt11.4 h · 22.7 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h · 856 kg CO₂e return
Maspalomas, Spain11.3 h · 21.0 °C · mostly dry · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 811 kg CO₂e return
Assiut, Egypt11.3 h · 20.9 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 42m · 801 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt11.2 h · 23.4 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 8h 18m · 898 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain11.1 h · 18.5 °C · mostly dry · sea 20.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 804 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain11.1 h · 18.9 °C · 1.4 mm rain a day · sea 20.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 42m · 801 kg CO₂e return
Ouarzazate, Morocco10.8 h · 16.8 °C · mostly dryair ≈ 6h 48m · 628 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco10.8 h · 17.1 °C · mostly dry · sea 17.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 54m · 647 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco10.7 h · 18.3 °C · mostly dry · sea 17.6 °Cair ≈ 7h 6m · 671 kg CO₂e return
Sousse, Tunisia10.6 h · 16.4 °C · mostly dry · sea 16.0 °Cair ≈ 5h 36m · 402 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The sunniest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Lleida is 10.4 h for 33.4 kg — about 26× less carbon than flying to Luxor.
Lleida, Spain10.4 h · 12.9 °C · mostly dryrail ≈ 15h · 33.4 kg CO₂e return- Barcelona, Spain10.2 h · 12.9 °C · 1.2 mm rain a day · sea 14.0 °Crail ≈ 13h 12m · 32.3 kg CO₂e return
Girona, Spain9.9 h · 12.5 °C · 1.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 12m · 29.8 kg CO₂e return
Toulon, France9.7 h · 12.3 °C · 3.2 mm rain a day · sea 14.1 °Crail ≈ 10h 24m · 23.8 kg CO₂e return
Andorra la Vella, Andorra9.7 h · 7.6 °C · 2.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 36m · 29.7 kg CO₂e return- Huesca, Spain9.7 h · 10.8 °C · 2.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h · 33.3 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The sunniest place you can reach from Frankfurt in March within 15 hours is Qus, 11.5 h, costing 852 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Eisenach at 4.4 kg — 194× less carbon, for 5.0 hours less sunshine.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both sunnier in March and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenach, Germany | Rail | 4.4 kg | 6.6 °C | 6.5 h | 2.9 mm | 3h 42m |
| Stuttgart, Germany | Rail | 4.5 kg | 7.7 °C | 7.2 h | 2.5 mm | 2h 48m |
| Augsburg, Germany | Rail | 7.4 kg | 6.9 °C | 7.7 h | 2.1 mm | 5h 6m |
| Trento, Italy | Rail | 14.3 kg | 10.2 °C | 8.4 h | 3.0 mm | 8h 42m |
| Romans-sur-Isère, France | Rail | 18.4 kg | 9.7 °C | 8.8 h | 4.4 mm | 10h 18m |
| Aix-en-Provence, France | Rail | 22.8 kg | 10.1 °C | 9.5 h | 3.5 mm | 10h 36m |
| Barcelona, Spain | Rail | 32.3 kg | 12.9 °C | 10.2 h | 1.2 mm | 13h 12m |
| Lleida, Spain | Rail | 33.4 kg | 12.9 °C | 10.4 h | 0.8 mm | 15h |
| Sliema, Malta | Air | 414 kg | 15.5 °C | 11.0 h | 0.5 mm | 5h 42m |
| Qus, Egypt | Air | 852 kg | 22.3 °C | 11.5 h | 0.0 mm | 8h |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Sliema (414 kg, 11.0 h) to Qus (852 kg, 11.5 h) buys 0.5 hours more sunshine for an extra 438 kg — 876 kg of CO₂e per hour. That single step is the most expensive sunshine on the whole curve.
The pick of them
LleidaSpain33.4 kg CO₂e returnmild and brightQusEgypt852 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
March answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Qus
Places to stay in Qus, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Qus →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Frankfurt
March from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Lleida: Jorge Franganillo from Barcelona, Spain, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Luxor: Roland Unger, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Assiut: Hypatia Foundation, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ouarzazate: Bjørn Christian Tørrissen, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Sousse: BishkekRocks 15:01, 29 December 2005 (UTC), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Girona: Patronat de Turisme Costa Brava Pirineu de Girona, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Toulon: Rafi88, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Andorra la Vella: Tiia Monto, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the sunniest place to go from Frankfurt in March?
Qus, Egypt, at 11.5 h. Reaching it emits 852 kg CO₂e return, travelling 8h each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere sunny from Frankfurt in March without flying?
Yes. Lleida reaches 10.4 h and is reachable by rail or ferry in 15h (modelled), emitting 33.4 kg CO₂e return — though Qus is sunnier still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Frankfurt to Qus produce?
852 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.