Warmest places to go from Rome in February
In February, the warmest well-known place within 15 hours of Rome is Maspalomas, Spain, averaging 18.8 °C across day and night and 10.4 h sun a day, about 7h 30m each way by air. Without flying, it is Corfu, Greece, averaging 11.9 °C across day and night, about 13h 54m each way by train, for about 38× less carbon (19.9 kg CO₂e return against 751 kg).
Every city at once, with and without flying: where is hot in February.
The 10 warmest places within 15 hours of Rome
Ranked on warmth in February alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much warmth each extra kilogram buys.
Maspalomas, Spain18.8 °C · 10.4 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.4 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 751 kg CO₂e return
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt18.6 °C · 10.0 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 23.0 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 632 kg CO₂e return
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain18.0 °C · 10.1 h sun a day · 1.5 mm rain a day · sea 20.3 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 742 kg CO₂e return
Aswan, Egypt17.7 °C · 10.3 h sun a day · mostly dryair ≈ 7h 6m · 687 kg CO₂e return- Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain17.6 °C · 10.3 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 20.5 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 752 kg CO₂e return
Hurghada, Egypt17.6 °C · 9.9 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 22.5 °Cair ≈ 6h 54m · 636 kg CO₂e return
Agadir, Morocco17.3 °C · 9.1 h sun a day · 2.0 mm rain a day · sea 17.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 36m · 591 kg CO₂e return
Aqaba, Jordan16.4 °C · 9.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea 22.1 °Cair ≈ 6h 48m · 614 kg CO₂e return
Essaouira, Morocco15.9 °C · 8.8 h sun a day · 2.3 mm rain a day · sea 17.4 °Cair ≈ 6h 30m · 575 kg CO₂e return
Ponta Delgada, Portugal15.1 °C · 7.9 h sun a day · 5.0 mm rain a day · sea 16.9 °Cair ≈ 7h 54m · 822 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The warmest places the train reaches within 15 hours. Corfu is 11.9 °C for 19.9 kg — about 38× less carbon than flying to Maspalomas.
Corfu, Greece11.9 °C · 8.9 h sun a day · 3.1 mm rain a day · sea 15.6 °Crail ≈ 13h 54m · 19.9 kg CO₂e return- Catania, Italy11.6 °C · 8.5 h sun a day · 3.6 mm rain a day · sea 15.1 °Crail ≈ 8h 48m · 15.8 kg CO₂e return
- Trapani, Italy11.5 °C · 8.6 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a day · sea 15.1 °Crail ≈ 7h 42m · 12.7 kg CO₂e return
- Messina, Italy11.5 °C · 8.5 h sun a day · 1.9 mm rain a day · sea 15.5 °Crail ≈ 7h 48m · 14.3 kg CO₂e return
- Brindisi, Italy11.0 °C · 8.7 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 14.2 °Crail ≈ 7h 36m · 14.0 kg CO₂e return
Mataró, Spain10.9 °C · 8.7 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 13.4 °Crail ≈ 14h 6m · 24.7 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The warmest place you can reach from Rome in February within 15 hours is Sharm el-Sheikh, 18.6 °C, costing 632 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Castel Volturno at 4.5 kg — 140× less carbon, for 7.9 degrees less warmth.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both warmer in February and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castel Volturno, Italy | Rail | 4.5 kg | 10.7 °C | 8.4 h | 2.7 mm | 3h 42m |
| Palermo, Italy | Rail | 12.6 kg | 12.2 °C | 8.5 h | 2.5 mm | 7h 42m |
| Bizerte, Tunisia | Air | 141 kg | 13.1 °C | 8.3 h | 1.8 mm | 4h 12m |
| San Pawl il-Bahar, Malta | Air | 171 kg | 13.9 °C | 9.0 h | 2.4 mm | 4h 24m |
| Houmt Souk, Tunisia | Air | 227 kg | 14.7 °C | 9.1 h | 0.9 mm | 4h 42m |
| Essaouira, Morocco | Air | 575 kg | 15.9 °C | 8.8 h | 2.3 mm | 6h 30m |
| Taroudant, Morocco | Air | 576 kg | 17.8 °C | 8.9 h | 1.6 mm | 6h 36m |
| Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt | Air | 632 kg | 18.6 °C | 10.0 h | 0.0 mm | 6h 48m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from Houmt Souk (227 kg, 14.7 °C) to Essaouira (575 kg, 15.9 °C) buys 1.2 °C more warmth for an extra 348 kg — 290 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive warmth on the whole curve.
The pick of them
Sharm el-SheikhEgypt632 kg CO₂e returnwarm, bright and dryThe same month, asked differently
February answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh
Places to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Sharm el-Sheikh →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Rome
February from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Sharm el-Sheikh: Tanya Dedyukhina, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Maspalomas: JUAN RAMON RODRIGUEZ SOSA, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: Bengt Nyman, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aswan: Vyacheslav Argenberg, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Hurghada: Marc Ryckaert, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Agadir: Marco Riss, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Aqaba: Sana Janakat, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Essaouira: Kayaky, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Ponta Delgada: Maximilian Schönherr, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Corfu: Dietmar Rabich, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Mataró: Pere López Brosa, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the warmest place to go from Rome in February?
Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt, at 18.6 °C. Reaching it emits 632 kg CO₂e return, travelling 6h 48m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere warm from Rome in February without flying?
Yes. Palermo reaches 12.2 °C and is reachable by rail or ferry in 7h 42m (modelled), emitting 12.6 kg CO₂e return — though Sharm el-Sheikh is warmer still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Rome to Sharm el-Sheikh produce?
632 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.