Coolest places to go from Madrid in March
In March, the coolest well-known place within 15 hours of Madrid is Rovaniemi, Finland, 17.1 °C cooler than Madrid and 5.5 h sun a day, about 8h 6m each way by air. Without flying, it is La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, 6.5 °C cooler than Madrid, about 14h 18m each way by train, for about 26× less carbon (33.2 kg CO₂e return against 861 kg).
The 10 coolest places within 15 hours of Madrid
Ranked on relief from the heat in March alone, among well-known places (a Wikivoyage travel guide and at least 40,000 Wikipedia readers a year), one per area and at most three per country. The carbon is shown, not used to choose: the list further down is the other question, how much relief from the heat each extra kilogram buys.
- Rovaniemi, Finland17.1 °C cooler · 5.5 h sun a day · 1.3 mm rain a dayair ≈ 8h 6m · 861 kg CO₂e return
Luleå, Sweden16.2 °C cooler · 6.3 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a day · sea 0.0 °Cair ≈ 7h 48m · 815 kg CO₂e return- Oulu, Finland15.8 °C cooler · 5.8 h sun a day · mostly dry · sea -0.1 °Cair ≈ 7h 54m · 831 kg CO₂e return
Tromsø, Norway15.0 °C cooler · 4.9 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a dayair ≈ 8h 12m · 882 kg CO₂e return
Östersund, Sweden14.8 °C cooler · 6.6 h sun a day · 1.6 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 12m · 705 kg CO₂e return
Umeå, Sweden14.7 °C cooler · 6.4 h sun a day · 1.8 mm rain a day · sea 0.1 °Cair ≈ 7h 30m · 763 kg CO₂e return
Bodø, Norway14.2 °C cooler · 7.4 h sun a day · 2.8 mm rain a day · sea 4.2 °Cair ≈ 7h 42m · 801 kg CO₂e return- Joensuu, Finland14.1 °C cooler · 4.7 h sun a day · 2.0 mm rain a dayair ≈ 7h 54m · 833 kg CO₂e return
Reykjavik, Iceland11.7 °C cooler · 7.2 h sun a day · 2.7 mm rain a day · sea 4.3 °Cair ≈ 7h 24m · 727 kg CO₂e return
Oslo, Norway11.5 °C cooler · 5.5 h sun a day · 2.5 mm rain a dayair ≈ 6h 42m · 601 kg CO₂e return
Without flying
The coolest places the train reaches within 15 hours. La Chaux-de-Fonds is 6.5 °C cooler for 33.2 kg — about 26× less carbon than flying to Rovaniemi.
- La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland6.5 °C cooler · 6.8 h sun a day · 4.3 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 18m · 33.2 kg CO₂e return
- Bern, Switzerland5.0 °C cooler · 7.3 h sun a day · 3.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 34.0 kg CO₂e return
- Lausanne, Switzerland3.9 °C cooler · 7.7 h sun a day · 4.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 13h 30m · 31.7 kg CO₂e return
Andorra la Vella, Andorra3.6 °C cooler · 9.7 h sun a day · 2.9 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 7h 6m · 14.6 kg CO₂e return- Geneva, Switzerland3.5 °C cooler · 7.7 h sun a day · 3.5 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 12h 48m · 30.2 kg CO₂e return
Metz, France3.5 °C cooler · 6.7 h sun a day · 3.4 mm rain a dayrail ≈ 14h 36m · 36.6 kg CO₂e return
≈ is the model's estimate (air times include getting to and through the airport); ✓ is a rail journey checked against a real timetable, with the date it was checked. Temperatures are historical daily means for 2023–2024, averaged across day and night, so afternoons run warmer.
The low-carbon trade-off
The coolest place you can reach from Madrid in March within 15 hours is Rovaniemi, 17.1 °C cooler, costing 861 kg CO₂e return. The lowest-carbon option is Valladolid at 4.8 kg — 179× less carbon, for 15.0 degrees less relief from the heat.
Every destination here is on the efficiency frontier: nowhere else this site covers is both cooler in March and lower in carbon. Anything a better option beats outright has been left out.
By rail or ferry By air
| Destination | How | CO₂e return | Temp | Sun/day | Rain/day | Journey |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valladolid, Spain | Rail | 4.8 kg | 9.1 °C | 8.9 h | 1.8 mm | 2h 30m |
| Soria, Spain | Rail | 5.4 kg | 7.7 °C | 8.4 h | 1.7 mm | 4h 6m |
| Bulle, Switzerland | Rail | 32.7 kg | 5.5 °C | 7.6 h | 5.4 mm | 14h |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland | Rail | 33.2 kg | 4.7 °C | 6.8 h | 4.3 mm | 14h 18m |
| Aalborg, Denmark | Air | 526 kg | 3.8 °C | 5.1 h | 2.2 mm | 6h 18m |
| Kristiansand, Norway | Air | 538 kg | 2.7 °C | 4.9 h | 5.7 mm | 6h 24m |
| Borås, Sweden | Air | 569 kg | 1.9 °C | 4.9 h | 3.2 mm | 6h 30m |
| Drammen, Norway | Air | 593 kg | 0.3 °C | 5.5 h | 3.3 mm | 6h 36m |
| Oslo, Norway | Air | 601 kg | -0.3 °C | 5.5 h | 2.5 mm | 6h 42m |
| Lillehammer, Norway | Air | 628 kg | -1.6 °C | 6.0 h | 2.2 mm | 6h 48m |
| Östersund, Sweden | Air | 705 kg | -3.6 °C | 6.6 h | 1.6 mm | 7h 12m |
| Luleå, Sweden | Air | 815 kg | -5.0 °C | 6.3 h | 1.6 mm | 7h 48m |
| Rovaniemi, Finland | Air | 861 kg | -5.9 °C | 5.5 h | 1.3 mm | 8h 6m |
Warm is not the same as pleasant, which is why sunshine and rainfall are shown alongside temperature. All three are ERA5 monthly means for 2023–2024.
Where the curve breaks
The frontier is gentle until it isn't. Going from La Chaux-de-Fonds (33.2 kg, 6.5 °C cooler) to Aalborg (526 kg, 7.4 °C cooler) buys 0.9 °C more relief from the heat for an extra 493 kg — 548 kg of CO₂e per degree. That single step is the most expensive relief from the heat on the whole curve.
The pick of them
The same month, asked differently
March answers differently depending on what you are after, and the lists genuinely diverge: the brightest places are not the hottest, and in summer the useful question stops being where is warm at all.
Where to stay in Rovaniemi
Places to stay in Rovaniemi, Finland, on a live map. Prices and availability come from Stay22 and its booking partners.
Search places to stay in Rovaniemi →Opens the booking search in a new tab. Same partners as the map below.
Affiliate disclosure. A booking made through this map may earn 0xCarbon a commission, at no extra cost to you. It changes nothing above it: the emissions figures come from UK Government conversion factors and are computed before anyone is paid anything.See the method.
Other months from Madrid
March from elsewhere
- Amsterdam
- Barcelona
- Berlin
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Brussels
- Cardiff
- Copenhagen
- Dublin
- Edinburgh
- Frankfurt
- Glasgow
- Leeds
- Lisbon
- Liverpool
- London
- Madrid
- Manchester
- Milan
- Munich
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Oslo
- Paris
- Prague
- Rome
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stockholm
- Vienna
- Warsaw
- Zurich
Photo credits
- Luleå: Andreas Harnemo, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Tromsø: Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Östersund: Lars Falkdalen Lindahl (User:Njaelkies Lea), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Umeå: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Bodø: Røed 20:41, 24 July 2006 (UTC), CC BY-SA 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
- Reykjavik: Hedwig Storch, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Oslo: Jonipoon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Andorra la Vella: Tiia Monto, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Metz: Philippe Gisselbrecht/ Ville de Metz, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Questions
Where is the coolest place to go from Madrid in March?
Rovaniemi, Finland, at 17.1 °C cooler. Reaching it emits 861 kg CO₂e return, travelling 8h 6m each way by air (modelled).
Can I get somewhere cool from Madrid in March without flying?
Yes. La Chaux-de-Fonds reaches 6.5 °C cooler and is reachable by rail or ferry in 14h 18m (modelled), emitting 33.2 kg CO₂e return — though Rovaniemi is cooler still, if you fly.
How much carbon does a return trip from Madrid to Rovaniemi produce?
861 kg CO₂e for one person, return, by air. That uses the UK Government's 2026 conversion factors, including radiative forcing for flights.
Carbon uses UK Government (DESNZ/DEFRA) 2026 conversion factors applied to great-circle distance, with radiative forcing included for flights. Rail journey times are modelled estimates, not timetabled services. Full method · download the data.